探討「小組討論式精熟學習」對八年級學生在「熱學與純物質」學業成就與自我肯定表現上的影響

The Influence on Eighth Graders’ Academic Achievement and Self-Esteem of Learning Thermal Physics and Pure Substance Through Small-Group Discussion Mastery Learning Instruction

本研究旨在探究實施「小組討論式精熟學習」後,國中八年級學生在理化科「熱學與純物質」兩個章節上學業成就以及自我肯定的進步情形。 研究者以楊梅某國中兩個八年級班級作為研究對象,將學生分為實驗組與對照組,其中一個班級進行實驗活動「小組討論式精熟學習法」,另一班級以「教師講述式精熟學習」作為本次實驗的對照組。 本研究以「自我肯定自編問卷」、「自編性總結性評量」以及「第三次段考成績」作為資料來源,比較實驗組與對照組學生在八年級上學期理化「冷暖天地」以及「純物質的奧秘」中「學業成就」與「自我肯定」在實驗教學前後改變情形的依據。以描述性統計與t檢定的統計分析加上問卷分析與訪談記錄,將資料分析結果歸納總結於下列。 一、實驗組學生經過「小組討論式精熟學習」教學後,在「熱學與純物質」學業成就表現上有顯著的進步。 二、實驗組學生經過「小組討論式精熟學習」教學後,在「熱學與純物質」延宕性學業成就表現上有顯著的進步。 三、「小組討論式精熟學習」比「教師講述式精熟學習」更能有效提升學生在「熱學與純物質」上的學業成就表現。 四、「小組討論式精熟學習」比「教師講述式精熟學習」更能有效提升學生在「熱學與純物質」上的延宕性學業成就表現。 五、「小組討論式精熟學習」能夠有效提升實驗組學生「學習意願」。 六、「小組討論式精熟學習」能夠有效提升實驗組學生「澄清考卷問題」。 七、「小組討論式精熟學習」能夠有效提升實驗組學生「吸收課本內容」。 八、「小組討論式精熟學習」能夠有效提升實驗組學生「成就感與信心」。

The main purpose of the study was to explore the progress outcomes on 8th graders’ academic achievement and self-esteem of learning the two units of 8th grade physics textbook, thermal physics and pure substance, after small-group discussion mastery learning instruction. This study took two eighth grade classes from a junior high school in Yangmei City as research objects. One class received small-group discussion mastery learning instruction was took as the experimental group. The other class received lecture mastery learning instruction was took as the control group. This study employed a questionnaire on self-esteem, summative evalution, and scores of the final exam for examination and comparison between the experimental group students and control group students on their changes of academic achievement and self-esteem after learning thermal physics and pure substance. The conclusions of the study based on the descriptive statistics, T-tests, questionnaires, and interview records were as follows. 1. Experimental group students made a significant progress in academic achievement of learning thermal physics and pure substance through small-group discussion mastery learning instruction. 2. Experimental group students made a significant progress in delayed academic achievement of learning thermal physics and pure substance through small-group discussion mastery learning instruction. 3. Small-group discussion mastery learning instruction significantly improved the students’ academic achievement of learning thermal physics and pure substance better than lecture mastery learning instruction. 4. Small-group discussion mastery learning instruction significantly improved the students’ delayed academic achievement of learning thermal physics and pure substance better than lecture mastery learning instruction. 5. Small-group discussion mastery learning instruction significantly enhanced the learning desire of experimental group students. 6. Small-group discussion mastery learning instruction significantly helped experimental group students clarify the questions on tests. 7. Small-group discussion mastery learning instruction significantly helped experimental group students absorb the contents of textbook. 8. Small-group discussion mastery learning instruction significantly improved the sense of fullfillment and confidence of experimental group students.

精熟學習; 小組討論; Mastery Learning; Small-group discussion