標題: 無人飛行載具監控作業情境增強型顯示器設計之研究

關鍵字: 無人飛行載具;人機介面;情境察覺;Unmanned Aerial Vehicles;interface design;situation awareness

摘要: 本研究主要對無人飛行載具(UAV)等遠距遙導系統的人機顯示介面設計進行實證研究,期望所提出的可輔助人員情境察覺的顯示器設計,能有效協助操作人員辨識及確認遙導載具與其周遭環境的異常狀況,強化應變能力以降低意外事故發生或減少傷害。本文提出一種情境增強型顯示器設計以運用於無人飛行載具監控作業,並測試其對人員操作績效與心智工作負荷的影響效果。結果顯示情境增強型顯示器在不同的工作負荷的條件下,對總飛行時間與異常察覺時間上具強健穩固的顯著效果。然而實驗結果在失誤率與知覺心智工作負荷上,顯示器型式並無明顯的影響效果。這意味無人飛行載具監控作業具相當困難度,顯示器裝置若能提供高階情境察覺輔助,可協助改善操作者的監控作業績效。

In this study, a situation-augmented display for UAV (unmanned aerial vehicles) monitoring was designed and its effects on operator’s performances and mental workload examined. The display design was augmented with the knowledge that there is an invariant flight trajectory (formed by the relation between altitude and velocity) for every flight from taking off to landing. In the experiment, fifty-six participants were assigned randomly to the situation-augmented display or the conventional display condition to work on 4 (number of abnormality) x 2 (noise level) UAV monitoring tasks three times. Results showed that the effects of situation-augmented display on flight completion time and time to detect abnormality were robust under various workload conditions. However, the error rate and the perceived mental workload were unaffected by the display type. It implies that UAV monitoring task is extremely difficult and display devices providing high-level situation awareness aid may help improve operator’s monitoring performances.