標題: 版型設計對眼球運動與情緒反應之關聯性研究

關鍵字: 版型編排;眼球運動;PAD情緒量表;layout design;eye movement;PAD emotion scale

摘要: 版型編排的概念在日常生活中隨處可見,不管平面媒體或是立體空間,都需要經過編排與設計,才能有好的視覺引導。本研究以Elam(2007)所提出的八種版型編排方式為出發點,試圖以眼球運動追蹤法與PAD(P,Pleasure;A,Arousal;D,Dominance)情緒量表來分析歸類不同的版型,同時希望可以找出三者間的關聯性。 本研究之實驗一探討不同版型編排方式與「內容有無意義」,對於受測者的眼球運動結果與情緒反應有何影響及關聯。結果發現:在內容無意義的情況下,有些版型的眼動軌跡較相似,證明版型編排有其引導性存在,而在內容有意義的情況下,因為受測者會閱讀內容,所以受測者的軌跡一致性較無意義的內容來得高。實驗二除了保留不同的版型編排方式,還加入了「圖文相關與否」與「有無賦予任務」這兩個變項,欲探討受測者在不同情況下對圖片的注視次數有無差異,結果發現:圖文相關與否與版型編排之間會有交互作用影響,而有無賦予任務則是讓注視次數有顯著差異。此外,在情緒反應部分,研究結果發現:不同版型編排方式在PAD三種情緒各有不同影響,內容有無意義也會影響受測者對於版型編排的情緒反應。關於各個變項之間的詳細結果與討論在後面都會提到。 最後,本研究希望能透過探討眼球運動與情緒反應的關聯性,分析出各類版型設計如何影響觀者的瀏覽動線與情緒,進而提供設計師在實務操作時,有更明確且有效率的建議,以設計出適當的版型,應用在不同的媒介平台上。

The concept of layout design can be seen everywhere in daily life, as it is required for all the print media and three-dimensional spaces to present appropriate visual guidance. With the eight layouts Elam(2007) proposed as a starting point, this study aims to analyze and classify various layout designs using eye movement tracing and PAD(P,Pleasure;A,Arousal;D,Dominance) emotion scale, as well as hoping to discover a relationship between layout, eye movement, and emotion. The first experiment in this study explores the correlation and impact of different layouts and their contents’ meaningfulness or meaninglessness on the participants’ eye movement and emotional responses. The results show that some layouts share similar eye movements when they have meaningless contents. It is a proof that layout design has features of orientation. As for the case of meaningful contents, the participants’ scanpaths have much higher consistency than that of meaningless contents, because participants would read them. The second experiment, while retaining different layouts, added the variants “picture related to text or not” and “whether a task is given”, in order to investigate the participants’ fixation numbers of pictures under different circumstances. The results show that there are interactions between “picture related to text or not” and different layouts, while “whether a task is given” factors in a significant difference in fixation times. In addition, different layouts have different influences on PAD emotion, and the contents’ meaningfulness or meaninglessness also affect in participants’ emotion response. Finally, by exploring the relationship between eye movement and emotional reactions, this study hopes to analyze how each category of layout designs affects the viewers’ eye movement and emotion, thus providing designers with clear and efficient suggestions in designing layouts suitable for different medium devices.