標題: 評估利用新型微脂體搭配腫瘤抗原作為腫瘤疫苗之功效

關鍵字: 疫苗;佐劑;免疫;腫瘤;vaccine;adjuvant;immune;cancer

摘要: 臨床上,在多種藉由增強生物體內免疫反應治療疾病之方式中,其中疫苗為目前最重要的治療方法之一。根據許多研究文獻指出,成功的疫苗需要藉由理想的佐劑達到增強免疫反應,而佐劑功能主要是促進抗原被抗原呈現細胞吞噬、增強體內免疫反應、延長免疫反應時間,並且產生免疫調節相關的細胞激素。因此,佐劑則是決定是否有效刺激免疫反應產生主要因素。 本實驗室開發一種新型微脂體,經實驗證實其具有佐劑效應,可以有效活化生物體內免疫反應產生、增強抗原被抗原呈現細胞所吞噬能力、提升免疫調節相關的細胞激素的表現,並誘發腫瘤治療較佳的第一類輔助型T細胞免疫途徑。因此,本篇研究將利用具有佐劑效應正電微脂體結合腫瘤特定抗原形成複合體來進行治療,以達到抑制腫瘤生長的效果。研究結果指出細胞激素的表現量以及細胞毒殺能力分析,複合體的確可以有效誘發老鼠體內專一性免疫反應,顯示未來發展應用在腫瘤治療的潛力。

Currently, vaccines are used to stimulate immunity against the particular disease. Whereas, the success of vaccines relies on their association with selected adjuvants in order to increase their immunogenicity and ensure long-term protection. An ideal adjuvant should enhance the immunogenicity of an antigen, improve antigen delivery and induce the production of immunomodulatory cytokines. Our laboratory has already developed a cationic liposome complex that could adsorb various proteins without covalent conjugation. Moreover,the complex strongly adsorbed many kinds of proteins and these bound substances could not be replaced by the addition of other proteins. We demonstrated that the complex was an adjuvant that enhanced mouse immunity against antigens and specifically increased Th1-related immune responses. Therefore, the strategy of this study was utilized the adjuvant effect of liposome to stimulate mice anti-tumor immunity in tumor prevention model. The inhibition of tumor growth, the cytotoxicity and cytokine expression of splenocytes demonstrated that complex as a good tumor vaccine could efficiently induce specific anti-tumor immunity.