標題: 職務對訂單選擇決策觀點之初探

關鍵字: 層級程序分析法;晶圓測試;訂單選擇;order selection;AHP;multi-criteria decision;cross-function

摘要: 訂單選擇決策對公司的收益與運作是非常重要的,然而由於公司內部不同職務間的任務與目標不一致,常使得訂單選擇充滿爭議。本研究以台灣半導體測試廠中生管與業務部門為例,探討不同部門在做訂單選擇決策的認知差異,我們使用系統化的方法—「層級程序分析法」—來量化和分析其決策差異處。研究結果發現這兩個部門對決策優先順序有明顯的不同,此觀察將有助於整合各職務的訂單選擇決策目標與改善決策品質。

Order selection decisions are important for a firm’s profitability and sustainability. Often, however, controversy arises due to the conflicting interests of various functions within the firm. This study investigates the differences in making order selection decisions using two job functions in a real case in Taiwan. We empirically analyze the differences between production control and sales departments based on the systematic approach known as analytic hierarchy process (AHP). The results quantify and show significant differences in importance of criteria from the perspectives of the two job functions. The findings can help to align the objectives of job functions and thus improve the decision quality.