標題: 業務人員職責外顧客服務量表的發展-以直銷業務員為例

關鍵字: 業務人員職責外顧客服務;直銷;量表發展;質性研究;量性研究;Salesperson Extra-Role Customer Service;Direct Selling;Scale Development;Qualitative Research;Quantitative Research

摘要: 近20年間,我們見到業務人員的職責外行為對於提升顧客滿意與信任的有效性,已有不斷增加的證據。但目前有關職責外顧客服務多以單一構面加以衡量,較少考慮到職責外顧客服務應為多元構面的概念。據此,本論文以多層次直銷業務員為觀察對象,發展「業務人員職責外顧客服務」(Salesperson Extra-Role Customer Service;SERCS)量表,期能有效測量出業務人員與顧客接觸時主動地提供超過消費者預期的額外服務行為。 本研究對於業務人員職責外顧客服務的建構步驟,主要依據Churchill (1979)、Gerbing and Anderson (1988)與Hinkin (1998)所主張的行銷量表發展典範。研究方法包括質化與量化兩部分。在質化方面,深度訪談30位直銷業務員,將結果透過紮根理論(grounded theory)進行內容分析,做為量表題目的來源之一,另外一部份題目取自過去的文獻。在量化方面,採用問卷調查法收集實證資料,先透過專家問卷進行內容效度及項目分析,統計分析再經由二組樣本共297位務務人員為施測對象,經由探索性與驗證性因素分析,發展出四構面共21題之業務人員職責外顧客服務量表。此外,本量表具良好的內容效度、聚合效度、區辨效度與二階因子模型亦有良好適配。 本研究的貢獻在於釐清業務人員的職責外顧客服務的概念,統整過去分散的職責外顧客服務觀念,並建構出四種型態的業務人員職責外顧客服務量表,包括情感支持、資訊分享、自願性社交活動與實質協助等,供後續研究使用。

During the past 20 years, we have seen mounting evidence of the usefulness of salesperson’s extra-role customer service enhance customer satisfaction and trust. As for the existing scales for extra-role customer service, most scholars treated this concept as a unidimensional one. However, we suggested that the multidimensionality might be more suitable for this construct. Accordingly, the purpose of this research is to develop a multidimensional scale-Salesperson Extra-Role Customer Service (SERCS) Scale, to assess salesperson’s discretionary behaviors that extend beyond formal requirements, providing spontaneous exceptional service towards the customers during the service encounter. The constructing steps of SERCS scale are mainly based on the paradigm of marketing scale development which Churchill (1979);Gerbing and Anderson (1988) and Hinkin (1998) advocated. Research methods include qualitative and quantitative analysis. In qualitative aspect, this study deeply interviews 30 direct selling salespersons and the results are used to make content analysis by grounded theory. The generations of scale items come partly from content analysis and partly from literature. In quantitative aspect, this study adopts the questionnaire survey to collect the empirical data. By surveying marketing experts, we conducted the item analysis and confirmed the content validity of SERCS. Moreover, 297 salespersons were further surveyed to test the reliability and validity of the SERCS. The results of exploratory and confirmatory factor analysis (n=107 and 190) showed that the 4-dimension model of SERCS fits the data better than unidimensional model. In addition, the SERCS demonstrated good convergent, discriminant, and incremental validity and second-order factor structure. The major contributions of this study are to clear the concept of extra-role customer service, to integrate diverse SERCS conception in the past studies, to establish the model of SERCS, and to construct SERCS scales of various types which can be provided to subsequent research uses, including emotional support, information sharing, voluntarily social interaction, and practical assistance.