標題: 結合雲端儲存與社群服務並應用在Moodle學習管理平台上

關鍵字: 雲端儲存服務;學習管理平台;Moodle;Cloud Storage Service;LMS;Moodle

摘要: Moodle是一個目前最受歡迎的開源碼學習管理平台之一,開發人員可以客製化他自 己所獨特擁有的模組。對於使用Moodle平台的老師而言,他們需要花費大量的時間來下載所有作業進行批改,而且無法在其它裝置上批改作業,是非常不方便的。 另一方面,Moodle現有的討論區模組正廣泛的被使用。當學生有關於課堂上的問題,他可以直接在Moodle討論區留言,並等待助教或老師進行回覆。然而學生在大多數的情況只會關注於作業公告的區塊,並不會主動去討論區觀看有無其他學生詢問課程相關問題,造成了討論區模組無法被有效的利用。 為了解決上述所闡述的問題,本研究開發了一個結合雲端空間與社群服務並套用在Moodle作業繳交模組上。學生可以選擇放在雲端空間的作業來進行繳交。另一方面,我們結合了Facebook留言板,學生在關注作業公告時,可以直接在頁面底下看到其他學生詢問的相關問題,並也可以加入討論。學生可以選擇在發表問題時是否要發佈到Facebook塗鴉牆上。一旦選擇發佈到塗鴉牆,Facebook朋友與課堂上的學生都可以進行回覆並使問題更快速的得到解答。

Moodle is one of the most popular learning management systems. It is open source and developers can create his/her own module for educating purpose. However, when the teachers want to correct the students’ assignment, they need to spend a lot of time to download all the students’ assignment. It is very inconvenient for the teachers even they can only correct the assignment on the same computer, and cannot on other devices. On the other hand, Moodle has it own discussion forum module and be used popularly. When students have any questions about the course, they can ask questions in the Moodle discussion forum. In most case, students are pay more attention to the assignment announcement, and pay less attention to the discussion forum. To solve these problems, this paper develop a Moodle module with Cloud Storage Support and SNS enabled. Students can choose the assignment which is in his/her Cloud Storage to upload. On the other hand, students can ask questions directly in the Facebook comment which is in the assignment module. Students can choose to publish to the Facebook wall or not. If the student publish to the Facebook wall, Facebook friends and course students can response the question, and the response can be solved more quickly.