標題: 鉺鐿摻雜光纖放大器模擬與實驗量測

關鍵字: 雷射放大器;鉺鐿摻雜;laser amplifier;Er/Yb co-doped

摘要: 在本論文中提出能夠放大訊號功率到瓦級的鉺鐿摻雜光 纖放大器的模擬與實驗,使用的幫激光源為975nm,幫激的方式為前向幫激,並由理論推得的公式與實驗的量測結果來獲得光纖的參數。藉由模擬得到的參數可以大約估計光纖長度。從長度約3米的鉺鐿摻雜光纖放大器中所量測的實驗結果與公式的曲線擬合有相當不錯的結果。目前訊號的輸入為21.76dBm時,在幫激功率約9W下,可以得到1W多的輸出,功率轉換效率約為16.8%。

In this paper, we present a watt-level signal amplified by Er/Yb co-doped fiber amplifier simulation and experiment measurement.The laser light source is forward pumped by 975nm laser diode.With theoretical formulas and experiment results,we can predict fiber parameters and roughly estimate fiber length.Experimental results measured from 3m er/yb co-doped fiber amplifier are pretty matched by curvefitting. The output power of 1W is obtained at pump power of 9W which translates to a power conversion efficiency of about 16.8% when the input signal is 21.76dBm.