標題: 以金奈米粒子修飾氧化石墨烯製作表面電漿增強之反式高分子太陽能電池

關鍵字: 高分子太陽能電池;有機;表面電漿;氧化石墨烯;polymer solar cells;organic;surface plasmon;graphene oxide

摘要: 本研究中我們以化學方法合成的金奈米粒子-氧化石墨烯(AuNP-GOs),製作以P3HT:PCBM為基礎的反式有機高分子太陽能電池之電洞傳輸層,我們可輕易的憑藉在氧化石墨烯水溶液中將氯金酸還原製備AuNP-GO材料。從結果中可發現,使用AuNP-GO製作的有機太陽能電池元件,在光電流和填充因子方面相較於使用GO製作的元件有著顯著的提升,光電流由9.36提升至10.05 mA/cm2,填充因子由58%提升至61%,同時開路電壓則維持不變,最終得到了11%的整體能量轉換效率增益,由3.23%提升至3.60%。我們將效率的增益歸因於金奈米粒子-氧化石墨烯的侷限性表面電漿共振效應,表面電漿的激發導致局部電磁場增強,使得元件的激子產生效率提升。我們進一步的透過量測光激發光譜以及外部量子效率確認表面電漿共振效應的影響。最後,此方法能夠簡單的透過溶液製程方式,製作以石墨烯為材料之表面電漿增強的高效率有機太陽能電池元件。

In this study, we demonstrated P3HT: PCBM based inverted polymer solar cells using chem-ically synthesized, gold nanoparticle-decorated graphene oxides (Au-GOs), as the hole transport layer (HTL) in OPVs. The Au-GOs were created by simply reducing HAuCl4 in GO solutions. The OPVs fabricated with Au-GOs showed a significant enhancement in short-circuit current (Jsc) and fill factor (FF) compared to the control device fabricated with pure GOs. The Jsc was improved from 9.36 to 10.05 mA/cm2, and FF was enhanced from 0.58 to 0.61; the open circuit voltage remained unchanged, resulting in a 11% overall enhancement in power conversion efficiency—from 3.23% to 3.60 %. We attribute the improvement in de-vice efficiency to the LSPR of the synthesized Au-GOs, which induced the local enhance-ment of the electromagnetic field, therefore increasing the exciton generation rate. We further confirmed the effect of LSPR by photoluminescence spectra and measured external quantum efficiencies. Finally, this approach is a simple way to produce plasmonic-enhanced, high effi-ciency graphene-based OPV devices.