標題: 分散式網路編碼儲存系統預防線路竊聽問題之研究

關鍵字: 分散式儲存系統;網路編碼;異地備援;雲端資料中心;線路竊聽;修復頻寬;秘密容量;Distributed Storage System;Network Coding;Remote Backup;Cloud Datacenter;Link Eavesdropping;Repair Bandwidth;Secrecy Capacity

摘要: 近年來,雲端運算 (Cloud Computing) 的發展相當的快速,它提供了更多方便且可擴張的服務,雲端分散式儲存系統就是其中之一。在雲端分散式儲存系統中,網路編碼 (Network Coding) 技術扮演著關鍵的角色,它具有高可靠度以及低儲存花費的優點。然而因為其需要更多的遠端修復頻寬 (Remote Repair Bandwidth),當遠端備份資料中心進行修復時面臨嚴重的線路竊聽問題。在本篇論文中,針對線路竊聽問題,提出最佳化技術的分析模組,依使用者不同安全性需求,得到最小資料儲存量的理論值。我們的結果顯示,使用者安全性需求與儲存花費存在相互影響的理論關係。在此分析模組下,我們進一步探討使用者安全性需求與其他重要儲存系統參數的設計問題。

In recent years, network coding plays a key role in distributed storage systems, because of high reliability, security, and low storage cost. However, network coding-based distributed storage systems face an eavesdropping problem when transmitting the repairing data from remote datacenters. This problem is especially crucial in distributed network coded storage systems because more repair bandwidth and repair links are required, compared to conventional replication. In this thesis, we propose an optimization approach to compute the minimum storage according to the required security level. Our numerical results demonstrate that there exists an optimal tradeoff between remote repair bandwidth and storage cost. Moreover, we analyze the relation between security level requirement and the number of remote and local storage nodes, storage cost, data reliability, and secrecy capacity.