Title: 應用資料包絡分析法評比晶圓廠四班二輪之績效-以某晶圓廠黃光區為例

Keywords: 資料包絡分析;四班二輪;績效評估;Data Envelopment Analysis;Four-Shift-Four-Round;Performance Evaluations

Abstract: 績效評估是提升企業競爭力的一項重要工具。適當的績效評估方法可以有效激勵員工或組織朝向企業目標邁進,同時也可以檢討過去、發現不足之處,及早採取對策以提升企業整體競爭力。近年來12吋晶圓代工廠的資本支出逐年增加,預估未來五年內,晶圓代工廠仍是呈成長趨勢。作業員(Operator)是晶圓廠最前線的生產人員,除了要滿足產量需求外,更須兼顧品質與生產目標,才能有效提升晶圓廠競爭力。晶圓廠作業員普遍採四班二輪輪班制,所謂四班二輪制,是指有四班工作人員,每日二班人員工作,另外的二班工作人員則休息。四班二輪的績效評估不適合直接以產量當成唯一之產出項,也不適合直接以人力當作投入項,因為機台因素、在製品數量也都會影響整個班的產出。資料包絡分析法(Data Envelopment Analysis, DEA)可同時處理多項投入與多項產出的效率評估問題,其中,視窗分析(Window Analysis)模式更可把「時間過程」也列入評估,同時解決DEA因為受評單位過少不容易表現評估真正涵義的問題。本研究以台灣科學園區某晶圓公司12吋晶圓廠黃光區四班二輪為例,運用DEA之多項投入因子與產出來評估該黃光區域之四班二輪的績效,再針對效率較差的單位,找出其應改善之方向,進而提升企業整體之競爭力。

Performance evaluation is important for enhancing the competition capability of a company. In recent years, the capital investment of 300nm IC fabrications (fab) grew up gradually and will keep growing in the next 5 years. Operator plays an important role in contributing the output in production line of an IC fab. Four-shift-four-round is a typical system for operator shifts in an IC fab. The performance between shifts can be measured by not only wafers output but also the target-hit-rate of production. These two measurements are affected by the available tool time and work-in-process (wip) level. Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) is a performance evaluation approach that can deal with multi-input and multi-output factors simultaneously. Therefore, the main objective of this study is to evaluate the performance of the four-shift-four-round of an IC fab using DEA. Finally, a Taiwanese IC fab is utilized to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposal method.