標題: InGaAs/GaAs自組式垂直耦合雙量子點之穿隧效應與光學異向性

關鍵字: 雙量子點;Double quantum dot

摘要: 本論文主要內容為利用k‧p多能帶理論搭配波包近似法計算垂直耦合雙量子點之 電子結構,並用費米黃金定律計算雙量子點內激子的發光強度與偏振情況。 本文重點主要為輕重電洞穿隧效應上的差異如何影響光學異向性,在bonding state 與anti-bonding state類型的躍遷下,可發現bonding state類型的躍遷,在量子點彼此間距 縮小時會有額外的偏振強度增長,主要是因為重電洞與輕電洞在位能上侷限性的不同, 穿隧程度的差異主要反應在兩個量子點之間的區域,當間距越小時,兩者穿隧上的差異 會越來越明顯,而侷限性小的輕電洞會較易穿隧,因此跟同樣為侷限性小的導電帶電子 在波函數的穿隧分佈上更相似,重電洞則相對被侷限在量子點內,造成偏振強度額外的 增長。

In this work,we theoretically investigate the electronic structures and optical polarization anisotropy of strained vertically coupled self-assembled quantum dot molecules by using multi-band k‧p theory and Fermi golden rules. We focuse mainly on tunneling effect,heavy hole and light hole mixing, optical anisotropy in transition of bonding state and anti-bonding state.And we found optical anisotropy additional increase in the type of bonding state transitions. This is due to potential confine and tunneling effect of heavy hole and light hole is different between the double quantum dots.