標題: 程式化資料中心網路提升節能和服務品質 之虛擬機器配置技術

關鍵字: 資料中心;軟體定義網路;虛擬機器配置;datacenter;software defined network;virtual machine placement

摘要: 為了提供可靠且有效的服務,雲端資料中心(Cloud Datacenter)需要大量的平行運算和虛擬化的技術。在此篇論文中,我們提出一套改善虛擬機器配置(Virtual Machine Placement)的機制,稱作「提升節能及服務品質之虛擬機器配置」(Energy efficiency and QoS guarantee Virtual Machine Placement),為了解決在節能時,虛擬機器間在網路中流量分配不均的問題。 本文中,我們提出的「提升節能及服務品質之虛擬機器配置」由三個主要的技術組成:(1)降低繞徑距離(Hop Reduction),(2)硬體資源分配(Energy Saving)及(3)流量分配平衡(Load Balancing)。「降低繞徑距離」將虛擬機器根據流量做分群,「硬體資源分配」是觀察虛擬機器的硬體需求,尋找一台最適合的主機,「流量分配平衡」會定期更新虛擬機器配置。本文實驗數據可以顯示出無論在節能或是服務品質方面都有優越的表現。

To provide effective and reliable services, cloud datacenters need parallel computing and virtualization techniques. This thesis presents an improved virtual machine VM placement mechanism, called Energy efficiency and Quality of Service (QoS) guarantee VM Placement (EQVMP) to overcome the problem of unbalanced traffic load in switching on and off VMs for the purpose of energy saving. EQVMP combines of three key techniques: (1) hop reduction, (2) energy $saving$ and (3) load balancing. Hop reduction can regroup VMs to have lower traffic load among them. Energy saving techniques aim at choosing the appropriate servers. The proposed load balancing updates VM placement periodically. Our experimental results show that the proposed scheme can lower energy consumption and maintain QoS. We propose an evaluation score to assess VM placement in terms of energy, delay and throughput. Comparing to other existing placement policies, our proposed mechanism can enhance system throughput by 25% and can have better evaluation score.