標題: 應用於多輸入多輸出正交分頻多工系統的即時驗證系統平台

關鍵字: 多輸入多輸出;正交分頻多工;無線通訊;無線通訊平台;即時系統驗證;MIMO;OFDM;Wireless communication;Real-time verification;Digital communication platform

摘要: 近年來,無線通訊的產品,例如:手機、PDA 、無線上綱,已經完全融入人們的日常生活之中,而且帶給人們無限的便利。另一方面,在近期由於無線數位電視(Digital TV)的開播以及全球定位系統(global position system, GPS)的成熟,導致汽車市場上亦掀起一股無線通訊的熱潮,甚至現在汽車供應商已將車用數位電視以及GPS列為標準配備。更近一步,政府也開始回收傳統的電視頻道,全面改為數位電視頻道。由此可見,無線通訊確實已深深影響每個人的日常生活。 在新一代無線通訊中,多輸入多輸出正交分頻多工(MIMO OFDM)已經造就成不容忽視的關鍵技術。主要的益處,在於它可提供極佳的工作效率;高速與高品質的資料傳輸,以及適合操作在多重路徑所引起之頻率選擇性通道,因此被眾多通訊系統所採納。儘管如此,多輸入多輸出正交分頻多工(MIMO OFDM)仍會遭遇到通道造成的非理想效應。因此,相關人員相繼提出解決的演算法。然而,這些演算法是否真能補償這些效應,令人深思。有鑒於此,驗證演算法也是一項極為重要的議題。 本論文的重點在於提出並實作一套無線通訊驗證平台,其中包括ADC/ DAC,SDRAM,RF,USB等硬體模組,搭配軟體所建構的圖形化界面與數據分析。隨著軟硬體的共同設計與結合,即時系統驗證將實現。藉著即時系統驗證平台,我們可以比較理論值與模擬值,快速驗證演算法,讓其開發出功能強大的技術,更進一步提高系統的價值和說服力。

In recent years, wireless communication products such as mobile phone, PDA and Wi-Fi plays an important role in our life. These produces bring people an unlimited convenience. Besides, due to the digital TV broadcasting and global position system (GPS) mature resulting in the automotive market has set off a wireless communications boom; automotive suppliers consider that a car with a digital TV and a GPS receiver is standard equipment. Further, the government is also expected to close traditional TV channels, replaced by digital TV channels. Thus, wireless communication has deeply affected everyone's daily life. In next-generation wireless communication systems, MIMO OFDM has been adopted by many communication systems. The main benefit is that it can provide the excellent efficiency, high-speed transmission rate and high-quality data transmission, as well as operating in multipath over frequency selective fading channels. MIMO-OFDM systems encounter the non-ideal front-end effects in the system development process, so the relevant personnel propose algorithms to compensate for these effects. However, the relevant personnel cannot ensure that the proposed algorithms really accomplish the purpose. In view of this reason, verification algorithm is an extremely important topic. This thesis proposes and implements a set of wireless communication platform as a result of the topic. The wireless communication platform includes ADC/DAC, SDRAM, RF, USB interface module. Design and integration of these modules create a real environment so that algorithms can simulate the real channel effects. In addition, the platform provides software graphical user interface for operation convenient and data analysis for performances analysis. With combination and co-design of software and hardware, the real-time system verification is realized. By this verification platform, we can compare with theoretical value and simulated value so that we verify quickly algorithms and develop different techniques; and further, enhance the worth and persuasiveness of algorithm.