標題: 應用於水下環境的光譜可調式LED光學特性研究

關鍵字: LED;水下;混光;演色性;散射;LED;Underwater;Color mixing;CRI;Scattering

摘要: 水下照明一直以來是許多人在研究的課題,常用的鹵素燈、白熾燈泡雖然在空氣中具有高演色性,但在水中會受到吸收和散射等因素所影響,導致其演色性降低,在需要攝影的情況時甚至需要輔助光源的幫忙。而LED具有發射出的光波長集中的特性,在空氣中此為LED無法達到傳統燈泡之演色性的缺點,然而在水中甚至在霧中或濃煙中,其個別色光的可調節性可用來改變LED的混光進而改善演色性。 本研究之長程目標在於利用一新型多晶片LED光源來開發一可應用於高散射環境裝置。希望藉由調整電流改變LED混光的特殊作法,來達到針對不同的散射情況下改善演色性的需求。現階段的研究將先針對該多晶片LED光源進行初步實驗,量測其在水下的光學特性,並驗證其可改善水下演色性不佳的問題;同時嘗試透過光學模擬軟體TracePro,針對LED光源在水下的照射進行模擬,並與實驗結果相互比較,以建立可用於水下LED照明裝置之設計模式。 關鍵字:LED、水下、混光、演色性、散射

Underwater lighting has been the subject of many researchers. Although commonly used halogen lamps and incandescent bulbs have high CRI in the air, they are affected by absorption and scattering in water, resulting in lower CRI. In case of photography, an auxiliary light source is even needed. LED has a characteristic of concentrated emitting wavelength, so LED can not reach the traditional lamp's high CRI; however, in the water or even in fog or smoke environment, the adjustable light color in LED can control the color mixing to improve the CRI.   The long term goal of this research is to develope a device which can be applied in a high scattering environment by using a new multi-chip LED light source. Adjusting the electrical current to change the color mixing can improve CRI in different scattering environment. Preliminary experiments were performed by using the multi-chip LED light source to measure its optical properties in the water, and verify that this LED can improve the problem that LED has a lower CRI in the water. The LED's underwater illumination was also simulated by optical simulation software TracePro, and compared with the experimental results in order to build the design model which can be used in underwater LED devices. Keyword: LED, Underwater, Color mixing, CRI, Scattering