標題: 基於 EstiNet 以及 OpenStack 建立一個用於連線遊戲程式開發的網路測試平台

關鍵字: 網路測試;虛擬化;網路模擬;Network testing;Virtualization;Network emulation

摘要: 網路發展日益興盛,也影響著遊戲產業,許多的新遊戲都因此具有網路功能,但因為網路的環境並非絕對穩定,如何避免或降低玩家在遊玩遊戲時因網路頻寬不足、封包傳輸延遲高或網路封包遺失率大而產生不愉快的使用經驗成為重要課題,因此在遊戲發售前進行程式的網路測試是有必要的。 EstiNet Emulator 提供了一個良好的網路模擬工具讓遊戲開發者可以建立自己想要測試的網路情形並配合硬體連結架設進行模擬,而 OpenStack 提供了一個完整的虛擬化技術以及管理虛擬機器的系統。 本論文的研究將結合EstiNet Emulator 以及 OpenStack 提供的虛擬化技術及管理功能,設計並提供遊戲開發者一個完整的網路測試平台,利用虛擬化技術節省遊戲開發者建立與設定硬體的成本與時間,並提供完善的介面讓使用者可以毋須擁有管理控制 OpenStack 的知識就能運用此系統的能力,讓遊戲開發、網路測試以及系統架設的分工可以實現。此外也配合此平台提出了一個合適的效能評估方法讓遊戲開發者能夠有效地收集其所關注的測試結果。

Internet grows fast as time goes. Online games have been very popular and even single-player games with network support have been common to see. To keep game players from having bad experience while playing game due to network issues, doing network-testing on a game before it is released becomes a MUST-DONE job. A network testbed for game development will be introduced and some advices of network-testing method for the testbed will be brought out. The testbed uses the emulation by EstiNet and the virtualization solutions by OpenStack.