標題: 新型鑽針設計與分析

關鍵字: 微鑽針;數學模型;特性角度分布;micro-drill;mathematical model;distribution of cutting angle

摘要: 新型鑽針設計與分析 研究生: 吳冠廷 指導教授 李安謙 教授 蕭國模 教授 國立交通大學機械工程學系 中文摘要 隨著製造技術的不斷發展,對於精密加工的需求也越來越高。作為主要的精密鑽孔工具,微鑽針設計的好壞是鑽孔加工精密度以及品質能否達到要求的關鍵,又由於微鑽針本身體積細小製造不易,因此鑽尖一般以平面為主,本文對其中的四面鑽進行研究。 平面鑽針的切削部分由鑽尖和螺旋槽組成。現行的平面鑽針為了加工簡單所以不會進行斷屑槽之類的細微加工,因此要改善切削精度跟穩定性只能從最基本的鑽尖特性角度分布以及螺旋槽本身的幾何形狀來著手,這也就是本論文的研究方向。 本論文由改進鑽尖結構著手,提出一新型之微鑽針結構。作為設計鑽尖之基礎,先行對傳統鑽針之螺旋槽、研磨用砂輪以及鑽尖建立數學模型,並且以此撰寫程式做數值分析,並且用SolidWorks建立鑽針之實體模型。之後為了改進傳統鑽針的缺點提出一新型鑽針。新型鑽針相較於傳統鑽針有較佳之鑽尖幾何角度分布,並且以斜角切削模型計算新型鑽針刀刃上之受力以和傳統鑽針刀刃上之受力做比較來確認改良效果。 關鍵字: 微鑽針、數學模型、特性角度分布

Design and Analysis for the New Micro-Drill Student: Kuan-Ting Wu Advisor: An-Chen Lee Kuo-Mo Hsiao Department of Mechanical Engineering National Chiao Tung University ABSTRACT With the development of manufacturing technology, the requirements of precision machining are increasing. As a delicate precision drilling tool, how to design the geometry of a micro-drill is very important. Micro-drill is so small that it’s hard to be fabricated, thus the machining process should be as simple as possible. The drill point of a micro-drill which consists of four planes is called planar micro-drill, and the planar micro-drill is the topic in the thesis. The cutting part of planar micro-drill is composed of drill point and flute. To make the process of machining become simpler, companies usually do not consider very detailed process such as chip breaker and so one. If we want to improve the stability and performance of micro-drill, we can only change the basic structure like the side shape of the flute or the distribution of cutting angle on the drill point. To improve the structure of drill point, a novel micro-drill structure is proposed. As the basis of the drill design, we first built mathematical models of flute, grinder and drill point of traditional one. Furthermore, we have written code to do numerical analysis based on those models and built a practical model of the drill by SolidWorks. The new micro-drill has better cutting angle distribution than the traditional one, and, while using oblique cutting model to do force analysis, the force on cutting edge is also smaller than it. Key words: micro-drill , mathematical model , distribution of cutting angle