標題: 化學氣相沉積室內多孔式噴灑頭與外環進氣對於流場影響之研究

關鍵字: 化學氣相沉積;流場可視化;粒子影像測速儀;熱浮力效應;旋轉效應;Chemical vapor deposition;Flow visualization;Particle image velocimetry;Buoyancy force;Effect of rotation

摘要: 本文主要利用粒子影像測速儀(Particle Image Velocimetry, PIV)研究外環進氣對於CVD腔體內旋轉基板上方流場的影響。化學氣相沉積法(Chemical Vapor Deposition, CVD)是在晶圓上沉積半導體薄膜的一種方法。晶圓的品質與良率在沉積過程中非常重要,其主要影響的物理因素有、反應室幾何形狀、反應壓力、進氣構造、基板溫度、基板旋轉以及反應氣體流量,這些技術將決定晶圓品質與良率。實驗中利用多孔式噴灑頭來達到均勻進氣的效果,另外將改變不同的內、外環進氣流量、基板溫度及基板旋轉速度來觀察反應腔內流場的情形。在實驗模型中,多孔式噴灑頭直徑為350mm,外環距離基板中心190mm,基板直徑為500mm,內環進氣流量為6~20SLM,外環進氣流量10~30SLM,進氣高度為40mm,基板轉速從50~250RPM。研究結果發現,旋轉基板會造成角落渦流的生成,若持續提高轉速,渦流會受擠壓而縮小。外環進氣可破壞掉因旋轉造成的渦流,但在固定50RPM基板轉速下,增加外環流量會使流場中渦流重新出現。要使因提高外環流量而造成的渦流消失在流場中,提高基板轉速可達到效果。

The flow field of the Chemical Vapor Deposition chamber was experimentally measured. In order to observe the flow field and velocity distribution in the chamber, particle image velocimetry will be used as the flow visualization technique. There are several experimental parameters which effect the chamber flow field and stability such as inlet flow rate, impinging height, substrate temperature and disk rotating rate. The result shows that, rotating substrate will cause vortex. When the speed increases, vortex will be reduced. Outer ring will destroy the vortex. When the outer ring flow rate increases, the vortex will reappear in the flow field. Increase the rotational speed is a good way to suppress the vortex.