標題: 矽基片B型抗諧振反射光波導結構光子晶體錐形耦合器之製作與特性分析

關鍵字: 光子晶體;B型抗諧振反射光波導結構;錐形耦合器;Photonic crystal;ARROW-B;Tapered couplers

摘要: 本論文研究矽基片上結合B型抗諧振反射光波導結構之光子晶體錐形耦合器的製作與特性量測。利用模態匹配法設計可得出在水平方向最佳的耦合效率; 另外,B型抗諧振反射光波導結構相對於傳統波導而言擁有較大的導光核心層,可以有效率地在垂直方向與單模光纖耦合。三維有限時域差分法之頻譜分析顯示所設計的光子晶體之光波導耦合器在通訊波長範圍下可以低損耗的耦合光進光波導。所設計的光波導耦合器於國家奈米元件實驗室與交大奈米中心使用標準半導體製程之機台製作。量測結果證實所製作的矽基片B型抗諧振反射光波導結構之光子晶體耦合器可提供在期望的波長範圍低損耗耦合光。

In this study, fabrication and characterization of silicon-based (Si-based) photonic crystal waveguides (PCWs) based on type-B antiresonant reflecting optical waveguide (ARROW-B) structures with photonic crystal (PC) tapered couplers were investigated. These PC tapered couplers has been designed by the mode matching method that provides better coupling efficiency in the lateral direction. However, the ARROW-B structure with a relatively large core sizes is suitable for efficient coupling in the vertical direction with single-mode fiber. The 3D finite-difference-time-domain (FDTD) spectrum analysis results show that our designed ARROW-B based PC tapered couplers could provide low losses in the communication wavelength ranges. In the device fabrication process, we used the instruments in National Nano Device Laboratories (NDL) and Nano Facility Center (NFC) at National Chiao Tung University (NCTU) to fabricate our designed structures. Measurement results show that our fabricated Si-based ARROW-B PC tapered couplers could provide low losses in the desired wavelength range.