介電質式氮化鎵垂直共振腔面射型雷射之研究

Study of dielectric type GaN-based vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers

過去幾十年來,由於氮化鎵材料具有直接能隙與强鍵結力等優點,因此吸引許多學界與業界的目光並且廣泛的製作成各種光電元件,如發光二極體、雷射二極體與光偵測器等,並且應用於日常生活中的照明、光儲存、平面顯示及生物科技中。本論文旨在設計並製作介電質式氮化鎵垂直共振腔面射型雷射。 首先,考慮到藍寶石基板本身的電導率和熱傳導率不佳,以及氮化物磊晶布拉格反射鏡的製作非常困難。我們採用了雷射剝離和晶圓結合技術製作介電質式布拉格反射鏡氮化鎵共振腔發光元件。在元件複雜的製作完成之後,我們量測元件得到了一個高(745)的共振腔品質因子,雖然沒有達到電激發雷射操作,但有量測到非常窄的線寬,在未來透過製成參數的優化和結構的改善,相信不久之後就能達到雷射操作的條件。 接著,我們提出一種具有良好的光學與電流侷限的結構,並將這個結構實現在光激發面射型雷射中,由量測結果發現在眾多的縱模中發現包含了許多橫模,由此可證明此結構的光學侷限效果佳,且Q值最高有1900。未來若將此結構實現在電激發面射型雷射加上製程參數的優化,相信不久之後就能達到雷射操作的條件。

For several decades, GaN-based material has attracted much attention of academia and industry and widely used in several optoelectronic devices due to its wide direct bandgap and strong binding energy, such as light emitting diodes, laser diodes, and photon-detectors which can be applied in lighting, optical storage, display, and biotechnology. The thesis is focus on the design and fabrication of the study of dielectric type GaN-based vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers. Frist, in order to modify the intrinsic property of the sapphire substrate (poor electric and thermal conductivity) and to overcome the difficulty in the process of the epitaxial DBR, we used the laser lift-off and wafer bonding technique to fabricate a dielectric type GaN-based VCSEL. After the complicated fabrication process, we obtained a high Q factor (745) from the device. Even though we did not achieve the laser operation, we have measured the narrow linewidth. In the Future, laser action could be achieved by fabrication optimizations and new structure designs in the following project.

氮化鎵; 面射型雷射; 布拉格反射鏡; GaN; VCSEL; DBR