標題: 無線感測網路上有效確保完全覆蓋與通訊之感測器部署演算法

關鍵字: 連接;覆蓋;網路部署;感測網路;拓墣控制;無線網路;connectivity;coverage;network deployment;sensor network;topology control;wireless networks

摘要: 在無線感測網路的各種研究中,感測器的部署方式是一項重要的議題,部署的方式將會反應整個網路的效能與偵測能力。雖然目前已有許多相關研究曾針對於此議題提出討論,但大多數的討論都只針對於在開放的感測區域中部署或使用特定比例的感測與通訊範圍的感測器作為部署工具。在本論文中,我們允許感測器部署的環境是為任意形狀的區域,並且於其中可能存在有任意形狀的障礙物。除此之外,我們也允許感測器的感測範圍與通訊範圍之間可為任意比例。我們提出的部署方式,首先將先分析部署環境,將部屬環境分為大區域與小區域兩種,並根據兩種區域的特性提出不同的部署方式。模擬環境部署的結果,可以顯示我們所提出的部署方式可比現有的部署方式節省較多感測器的使用。

Sensor deployment is an important issue since it reflects the cost and detection capability of a wireless sensor network. Although a lot of work has addressed this issue, most of them assume that the sensing field is an open space and that there exists a special relationship between the communication range and sensing range of sensors. In this work, we consider the sensing field as an arbitrary-shaped region possibly with obstacles. Besides, we allow an arbitrary relationship between the sensing range and communication range of sensors, thus eliminating the constraints of existing results. Our approach is to partition the sensing field into small subregions according to the shape of the field. Simulation results are presented, which do show that our result requires fewer sensors compared to existing results.