標題: 基於高頻多色視覺刺激下穩態視覺誘發電位之習慣化研究

關鍵字: 習慣化;穩態視覺誘發電位;偏頭痛;habituation;steady state visual evoked potential;migraine

摘要: 為了找尋以及發展安全且穩健的視覺刺激方法作為偏頭痛患者的腦狀態監測用,我們探索使用白色/紅色/綠色/藍色發光二極體閃爍在鄰近或超過臨界閃光頻率刺激中央窩視覺誘發可識別之習慣化趨勢的可行性;嘗試使用空間濾波法(Spatial Filtering Method)以及相關值法(Correlation Method)量測習慣化的趨勢。在比較了頻譜反應、指標平均值、指標分布、斜率、均方根誤差、閃爍感受以及斜率差後我們得到一些初步的結論,以空間濾波法量測習慣化的效用優於一般常用的方法(Oz Channel Method);以片段式(Burst)的光閃爍樣式誘發習慣化可以得到比用連續式(Continuos)的光閃爍樣式更一致的反應;以尖銳的白色/藍色/紅色發光二極體光脈衝閃爍在鄰近臨界閃光頻率時可取代一般常見的13Hz刺激,在正常人上誘發出相似的習慣化。因為高頻刺激不會增加誘發偏頭痛或癲癇的風險,值得我們進一步地在偏頭痛患者上驗證上述結果的有效性。

In an attempt to develop safe and robust methods for monitoring migraineurs’ brain states. We explored the feasibilities of using white, red, green and blue LED lights flickering around their critical flicker fusion (CFF) frequencies as foveal visual stimuli causing discernible habituation trends. We tried to use Spatial Filtering Method and Correlation Method to measure habituation trends. After comparing the spectrum responses, the average of index, the distribution of index, the slope, the root mean square error, the flicker perception and the difference of slope, we reached a tentative conclusion that the effectiveness of Spatial Filtering Method measuring habituation exceed Oz Channel Method. Consecutive short bursts of light can produce more consistent responses than a single prolonged stimulation, sharp white, blue and red lights pulses flickering barely above their CFF frequencies can replace commonly used 13Hz stimuli to induce the similar habituation among normal subjects. Since these high-frequencies stimuli do not run the risk of triggering migraine or seizure attacks, further tests of these results on migraine patients are warranted in order to verify their effectiveness.