元件主體轉角度砷化鎵太陽能電池結構製作及特性研究

The study on fabrication and characteristics of GaAs based solar cell in mesa tilt structures

在本論文中,我們對於高效率砷化鎵太陽能電池原件主體經過溼式蝕刻後,其元件主體周邊造成的複合效應與其對於高效率砷化鎵太陽能電池的影響做了實驗與理論上的分析。以下四點是本論文裡的作業核心:(1)對於傾斜不同原件主體角度其理想因子等於二的複合電流作出量化並且分析,(2)使用理論分析比對並且歸納實驗結果,(3)探討其影響並嘗試將元件主體周邊的電流複合效應降至最低,(4)找尋更多不同方法並突破現有最高效率。最後,我們展示了最好的元件,以<01-1>方向為基準並向左傾斜75 度的1×2 mm^2面積大小元件其短路光電流密度17.39 毫安/平方公分,開路電壓0.97 伏,效率達到13.24 %。

In this thesis, we summarize a wide range of experimental fraction and theoretical work directed at understanding the physics of perimeter recombination and its consequences for high efficiency solar cells. The work centers on: (1) characterizing the n=2 perimeter recombination current in mesa tilt solar cells, (2) developing a theoretical understanding of the problem, (3) examining the implications for high efficiency solar cells and exploring techniques to minimize perimeter recombination losses, (4) finding another ways to approach high efficiency solar cells. Finally we demonstrated the best device with tilted 75 degrees away from direction <01-1> and 1×2 mm^2 mesa area exhibits short-circuit photocurrent densities JSC = 17.39 mA/cm^2, open circuit voltages VOC = 0.97 V and efficiency = 13.24%.

砷化鎵; 太陽能電池; 複合電流; 溼蝕刻; 半導體製程; GaAs; Solar cells; Recombination current; Wet etch; Semiconductor process