標題: 103GHz-光載微波無線系統中相位雜訊的估計與移除

關鍵字: 相位雜訊;通訊;光載微波系統;phase noise;radio over fiber

摘要: 由於近年來多媒體以及互動式娛樂的發展,有線與無線訊號傳輸對於頻寬的要求大幅上升而帶動高頻訊號的發展。在75-100GHz (W-band)有寬敞的頻帶可被使用,且由於其能量較不易在大氣傳輸中損耗之特性,可作為在建築物之間的無線傳輸。為了使高頻訊號長距離傳輸,光載微波系統是個好選擇在降低訊號能量衰減和設備成本。但由於雷射光源的線寬和光纖的色散特性使得訊號遭受相位雜訊而降低訊號品質。 在這個研究中,我們提出外加一個領導訊號在訊號旁並用數位訊號處理的方式估計訊號的相位雜訊且給予消除。

The increasing demand of bandwidth for wireless communication let the extension of operation frequencies toward the lower THz frequency range. In particular, the 75-110GHz (W-band) can extend outdoor transmission due to its lower atmospheric loss. Radio-over-fiber (RoF) systems provide efficient ways for transport high frequency signals. Laser linewidth and fiber dispersion in the RoF system affect the performance of the signal, and limit the transmit distance. In the research, we add a RF-pilot tone near the signal to estimate and mitigate the dispersion-induced phase noise. The PN of the signal can be improved to reach the FEC limit with data format 16QAM over 150km fiber transmission and 1.5MHz laser linewidth. With bit-loading algorithm, the data rate can be increased 93.08% while transmit fiber over 150km with the laser linewidth 10.34MHz.