具有不均等錯誤保護之群碼技術之探討

A Study on Group Coding for Unequal Error Protection

無線射頻辨識系統發展出的群碼技術, 能藉由設計一個二進制的生成矩陣, 使得 一批貼有無線射頻標籤的物品群在限定的物品遺失數量下, 在接收端保證能得知所有遺失物品的正確資訊, 而我們稱此遺失數量為解碼保證值。目前群碼技術只專注於探討一批物品群決定一個解碼保證值。為了進一步發展群碼技術的應用, 我們提出一個方向: 一批物品群具有兩個以上解碼保證值, 也就是物品群中可切分成數個小群, 各自擁有不同的解碼保證值, 使得當所有物品都可能遺失的情況下, 各小群具有不同的錯誤保護能力。本論文將介紹三個主題, 首先介紹相較於普通群碼, 我們選擇使用擴充群碼技術來設計生成矩陣的不均等錯誤保護特性更為顯著。其次說明提出直接利用現有生成矩陣合併組成的步階型結構既能產生不均等錯誤保護特性, 亦容易控制各解碼保證值大小的範圍。第三個主題則以上述提出之方法的最基本架構,即具三層保護能力的生成矩陣, 分析此生成矩陣的各個解碼保證值與與提出計算程序。也藉由分析保證值得值域範圍來了解如何設計生成矩陣可使不同的保證值提高。最後探討如何改善提出之方法的缺失, 與如何設計生成矩陣得以擴展三層以上保護能力的方法。

Group coding is used to verify the integrity of a group of objects when network connection is unavailable in RFID systems. The decoding guarantee determined by the generation matrix is a performance measurement of the group coding. So far, the decoding guarantee is evaluated for the group coding to protect all the objects of a group equally. In this thesis, we provide unequal error protection(UEP) with respect to different objects of a group and propose the step-style scheme to construct the generation matrix with several different guarantees. Next, we construct the generation matrix with at most three guarantees using the fundamental step-style scheme and propose a procedure to determine these guarantees. Finally, we present two more general UEP constructions based on the fundamental step-style scheme to increase more than three different guarantees.

群碼技術; 不均等錯誤保護; Group Coding; Unequal Error Protection