作者: 蔡于紳

關鍵字: 被動光網路;PON;100GHz

摘要: 為了因應未來寬頻影音服務的需求,國際制定標準組織 FSAN 初步制定 TWDM 為下世代被動光網路,並命名為 NGPON2。NGPON2 需要支援40-Gbps 網路傳輸量,提供每個 ONU 用戶 1-Gbps 的傳輸速率。在 NGPON2之後,100-Gbps 網路傳輸量極有可能被視為下世代光網路標準,基於直調偵測之光正交多工被動光網路由於有良好的頻寬使用效率,並有可以充分地分配次載波頻率位置的優點,因此非常適合成為 100-Gbps 系統的解決方案。其中具成本效益的 10-GHz 直調偵測之光正交多工被動光網路已達成40Gbps 網路傳輸量及 100km 傳輸距離,需要進一步提升傳輸速率以滿足100-Gbps 傳輸量需求。因此,此篇論文提出結合多道光載波及正交多工被動光網路結合的具成本效益系統,並且理論上比較 PM 和 MZM 產生多道載波的光載波轉換效率,最後利用 PM 產生多道光成功達成 100Gbps 傳輸量及 20-km 傳輸距離。

In order to meet the demand of broadband multimedia services in the near future, FSAN (Full Service Area Network) selected TWDM as a primary solution to next-generation passive optical network (NGPON), named NGPON2, which can provide 40Gbps capacity to support 1-Gbps data rate for each optical network unit (ONU). After NG-PON2, 100Gbps capacity is most likely seen as the next generation standard. And Optical OFDM PON with intensity modulation and direction (IMDD), which offer high spectral efficiency and flexible bandwidth allocation, is very suitable for 100-Gbps system. A cost-effective 10-GHz IMDD OFDM system has already achieved 40-Gbps capacity over 100km SSMF transmission. However, it needs to further improve the data rate to 100-Gbps. This thesis presents a cost-effective system combining multicarrier with IMDD OFDM system, and theoretically compares the multicarrier conversion efficiency of PM and MZM. We demonstrate a multicarrier IMDD OFDM system using phase modulator and successfully reach 100-Gbps over 20-km SSMF transmission.