標題: A型流感病毒蛋白質序列特徵之搜尋與其在時間軸上之變化分析

關鍵字: 重要特徵位置;A型流感;時間軸演變;influenza A viruses;IAV;chronological;signatures

摘要: A型流行性感冒在物種間的高變異性使得對於預測其可能演化走向的困難性隨之提高,因為在不同物種之間的基因變異性與其獨特的物種傳遞範圍,在往年的歷史中,A型流感往往會造成一年一度的地區性爆發,甚至在幾年之中也會發生全球性流行的大爆發。這種影響範圍與嚴重程度使得相關的研究學者對於其研究是投注相當程度地關心的,也因此藉由增加對物種範圍病毒特性之間特性的認識,對於製作疫苗或是防疫都是具有相當程度的助益的。 對於其分析的方法,有相關的學者提出所謂的重要特徵位置(Signature),也就是一些特別的胺基酸位置用來辨別不同物種的流感病毒毒性及其變化可能,藉由重要特徵位置的計算,能夠在疫情檢體進行研究時不必大海撈針,能夠針對一些特定的位置先一步進行相關的實驗,進而快速地得到病毒的毒性變化可能情形,因此重要特徵對於A型流感的演變能夠提供一定程度的參考,所以我們針對相關學者所提出的計算方法與我們所新選用的計算方法ARI(Adjusted Rand Index)做了分析比較,並從中驗證對於病毒毒性分析ARI是最為有利的計算方式。 此外由於先前的學者對於相關的重要特徵計算皆是以全年度的年份下去計算,對於時間軸的變化因素並沒有加以納入探討,因此我們也對於重要特徵位置納入時間軸變化的因素分析討論,並試圖藉由此種分析能夠對於實際的病毒演化實驗提供更多的參考以及對照分析的依據,這種分析確實是能與實際的演化走向有所呼應,並且有實際文獻支持的,我們認為這種分析方式確實是有所助益的。

The high mutability makes the prediction of the host range of influenza A viruses (IAV) difficult. Because of their vast genetic diversity and unique host range, IAV have caused recurrent annual epidemics and several major worldwide pandemics in human history. The emergence and spread of novel IAV remain of major global concern; therefore, increased understanding of the host range is essential to maintain the efficacy of antiviral drugs and influenza vaccines. The analysis of a considerable amount of available viral sequence data provides a cost-effective approach for the identification of host-associated genomic signatures as host-range determinants. In this thesis, we proposed an alternative measure for the evaluation of the host-specific characteristic sites in the IAV based on the adjusted Rand index (ARI), and produced a novel catalogue of genomic signatures from the viral sequence data in the NCBI. In addition, to chronologically analyze the genomic signatures, we divided the virus data into chronological groups, and then identified the genomic signatures from these groups. Our chronological analytical approach provided results on the adaptive variability of signatures, which correlated with previous studies’ findings, and indicated prospective adaptation trends that warrant further investigation.