標題: 適用於無線微型網路之省電傳輸方法

關鍵字: 無線微型網路;省電傳輸;叢集式;sensor network;energy efficient;routing;transmission;cluster

摘要: 由於無線微型網路硬體的限制,使得傳輸方法的設計成為一種挑戰。在無線微型網路中,我們希望每一個節點可以儘量延長他們的工作時間,因此,如何設計一個優良的傳輸方法來延長無線微型網路存活時間成為一個重要的課題。另一方面,我們希望能源消耗可以平均分配在網路中的各個節點上,讓我們欲監控的環境可以被完整的涵蓋住。 在本論文中,我們提出了一個有效率的資料傳輸方法。雖然目前已經有一些傳輸方法被提出來,但是這些方法都是讓網路節點依據機率來組織網路叢集(Clusters)。這種使用機率決定網路分佈的方法不能提供一個穩定的叢集散佈,並且能源消耗分散的問題也無法有效的被解決。本論文所提出來的方法是使用基地台(Base Station)來組織網路叢集,具有有效利用有限的能源而且能源消耗可以被平均分散到各個網路節點之特性。模擬的結果顯示,與現有的方法相比較,本論文中所提的方法大大地改進能源消耗的議題。

The challenges of designing a routing scheme come from the limited energy hardware of wireless sensor network. This kind of network is expected to work as long as possible, therefore, how to prolong the lifetime of wireless sensor network becomes an important issue. On the other hand, the energy consumption should be distributed evenly on each node in the network to keep the deployed area being covered by sensor nodes. In this thesis, we proposed an energy efficient transmission scheme that can deal with above issues. Although some schemes have been proposed on this subject, most of them use node self-organized with probability to solve the problem. The probability based architecture cannot provide a stable cluster distribution and the energy consumption distribution issue is not even. We use the base station to organize clusters rather than probability based architecture for wireless sensor network. The proposed scheme has the advantages that energy can be used efficiently and the energy consumption can be distributed evenly. The simulation results showed that our proposed scheme greatly improves energy consumption than the existing solutions.