標題: 快速啟動 SNAD 程序及鋅對於系統之影響於連續批次式反應槽

關鍵字: 快速啟動;厭氧氨氧化;結合部分消化、厭氧氨氧化和脫硝;鋅;連續批次式反應槽;生物除氮;Fast start-up;Anammox;SNAD;Zinc;SBR;BNR

摘要: 近年來,厭氧氨氧化 (ANAMMOX) 被視為最具成本效益與高效率的生物除氮技術。然而,此程序啟動時間的長短為未來實廠化重要的限制因素。此外,存在於廢水中之重金屬常見的如鋅,可能會影響厭氧氨氧化之過程。因此,本研究旨在,應用新穎的生物載體於連續批次式反應槽 (SBR),快速啟動同時部分硝化、厭氧氨氧化和脫硝程序 (SNAD) 與探討鋅對於系統之影響。 研究結果顯示,SNAD程序的啟動時間僅需51天,而懸浮污泥在一個月後成功的附著於載體上並形成生物膜。在氮負荷率和有機負荷率分別為360和180 g/m3-d時,氨氮及化學需氧量 (COD) 去除率可達到90%以上。利用批次試驗進行鋅對 ANAMMOX 活性的短期影響,在24小時的暴露時間下,鋅的IC50 值為6.9 mg/L。由SBR進行鋅對SNAD程序長期的影響,鋅濃度為100 mg/L時,氨氮、總氮及COD的去除率分別為98%、97%及86%。因此,根據研究結果,加入載體有助於污泥附著並停留於反應槽內,並縮短啟動的時間。而 SNAD 程序具處理含鋅且高氮廢水的潛力。

Anammox has been regarded as the most cost effective and efficient nitrogen removal process. However, its real world applications are limited due to long start-up time. Moreover, heavy metals such as zinc are common in several wastewater streams and can affect the anammox process. Therefore, in this study novel carriers were used to retain biomass for fast start-up of the simultaneous partial nitrification, anammox and denitrification (SNAD) process in a sequencing batch reactor (SBR) and the short- and long-term effects of the zinc on the SNAD process were investigated. The SNAD process was started up in 51 days and within one month the biomass attached to the carriers in the form of biofilm. Nitrogen and COD removal efficiencies were over 90% when the NLR and OLR increased to 360 and 180 g/m3-d, respectively. The short-term effect of zinc on the anammox activity was evaluated using batch tests. The IC50 of zinc at 24 h exposure time was 6.9 mg/L. The long-term effect of zinc on the SNAD process was examined in SBR. The NH4+-N, TN and COD removal efficiencies at 100 mg/L zinc concentration were 98, 97, and 86%, respectively. These results suggested that carrier used are efficent in biomass retention inside the reactor and it is feasible to treat zinc containing nitrogen rich wastewater by SNAD process.