標題: 使用壓控電阻於94%效率之近定頻自我振盪式D類音頻放大器

關鍵字: D類放大器;自我振盪;壓控電阻;Class-D Amplifier;Self-oscillating;Voltage Control Resistor

摘要: 隨著消費性電子產品的迅速發展,尤以手持式裝置為成長速度最快。近幾年來,消費者對於手持式裝置的聲音品質更加重視。擁有高效能與小型化的音源轉換器日趨重要。在高效能的要求下,為了有效使用有限的電池能源,功率轉換效率為晶片設計考慮中非常重要的一環。故本文提出一個利用切換式D類音頻放大器的技術,以期在功耗最低的設計條件下,完成最好的效能表現。 本論文所提出的內容,是運用回授式自我振盪式架構,來達到完成輸入的調變技術。使用自我振盪式架構,可省去傳統D類放大器電路中的三角波產生器,從而讓控制電路中整體靜態功率損耗大幅減少進而提升晶片面積和得到較佳的效率。因為本架構無需使用三角波即可調變輸入訊號,以致在輸出的調變訊號中,可以保持訊號的低失真度而不受載波上非理想的成份影響。而當系統在切換過程中產生的非理想效應及輸出級上寄生效應導致的失真,即可通過負回授以及積分器將部分誤差降低。其中使用二階積分器的技術,等同於加大系統的開迴路增益,以達到有效降低系統中非理想項及電源雜訊造成的失真。另外,在自我振盪式頻率隨輸入振幅變化的情況下,加入壓控電阻及調變深度二次關係產生電路,以達到切換頻率的穩定性,從而確保在多通道應用下不被交互調變降低訊號的表現。 本論文所提出的方法運用於切換式D類音源放大器上,並用台灣世界先進積體電路公司二五微米製程實現。實驗結果顯示本論文的方法在減少功率消耗的前提下,顯著的加強了系統效率以及降低了失真和訊雜比。

A self-oscillating constant frequency class-D audio amplifier with voltage control resistor (VCR) technique is proposed for system-on-a-chip (SoC) applications. The VCR control circuit is used to ensure stable switching frequency over a wide range of the modulation index. The proposed method also improves the THD performance at high output power condition. The proposed self-oscillating class-D amplifier can have extremely good performance since the carrier distortion is avoided and the intrinsic harmonic can be attenuated by the second-order loop filter. The VCR control can dynamically adjust the switching frequency according to distinct modulation index. In addition, stable frequency operation can reduce the switching frequency at low output amplitude to improve power efficiency. Experimental results demonstrate that the proposed class-D amplifier can delivers 1.4W to the 8Ω load with a 5V supply. The power efficiency is achieved over 95% and the output THD can be smaller than 0.001%.