標題: 具可視穿之導光板式頭戴顯示器光學系統設計

關鍵字: 頭戴式顯示器;導光平板;微結構;準直鏡;head mounted display;light guide plate;microstructure;collimated lens

摘要: 本論文中,我們採用導光板型式設計頭戴式顯示器來使體積達到最小化,設計發明頭戴式顯示器的重點為導光板上之梯形微結構。導光板型式頭戴式顯示器的功能是將微顯示器所產生的影像,放大後投射至人眼。我們提出相比於傳統頭戴式顯示器體積還要微型化的設計。除此之外與同型式的頭戴式顯示器之光學效率相比較明顯高出許多。當使用0.61吋的微顯示器時,將產生對角線方向的視角30度,當出瞳大小為8釐米時,產生出的f/#為3.65。本系統的適眼距為15釐米。

A see-through head mounted display (HMD) with a compact size is designed, with a light guide plate system adopted to decrease the volume of the system. The key design feature of this invention is the see-through HMD which is based on a light guide plate with a trapezoidal microstructure. The proposed design is extremely compact compared to the conventional HMD system. The HMD serves as a near-eye viewing optical system that magnifies an image which is displayed through a microdisplay. Based on a 0.61 in. microdisplay, the HMD system has a diagonal field of view (FOV) of 30 degree and an f/# of 3.65, with an exit pupil diameter of 8 mm and eye relief of 15mm.