標題: 近藤效應對磁性分子電極傳導電流的影響

關鍵字: 近藤效應;第一原理計算;Kondo effect;First principle calculation

摘要: 我們利用第一原理的計算概念,研究在含有磁性原子的分子接面下,近籐效應對傳輸電流的影響。傳統近籐效應通常是發生在含有磁性雜質的金屬塊材,在近籐效應的作用下,該金屬電阻在溫度極低時會發生異常的電阻上升。造成此一現象的主因為磁性雜質外圍未成對電子與傳導電子的交互作用,於溫度極低,即電聲子交互作用極低時,有效的影響了電極的電阻值。在本篇研究中,我們將傳統的近籐效應重新推導並應用在磁性分子電極的第一原理計算中,藉由觀察分子電極傳導電流的變化,試著證明近籐效應在分子電極傳導性質中的影響。

As the quantum transport and other nano-scale system issues have been more and more popular nowadays, we are interested in involving traditional transport effects into our nano-junction system calculations based on first principle approach; then analyze the results furthermore. In this research, I will try to introduce the Kondo effect into the quantum transport calculations with Cu-Co-Cu nano-juction. My final goal is to derive the perturbation current correction from it.