標題: 濕式清洗台(Wet Bench)消防安全監控系統之風險評估-以某半導體廠為例

關鍵字: 半導體產業;濕式清洗台;異丙醇;安全監控系統;FMEA;Semiconductor Industry;Wet Bench;Isopropyl Alcohol;Security Surveillance System;FMEA

摘要: 半導體製程中以濕式清洗台(wet bench)之有機溶劑使用量最多,製程中透過加熱至高溫氣化方可達到晶圓乾燥之需求,因而使火災爆炸成為過程中最大的風險。濕式清洗台使用的有機溶劑中以異丙醇(isopropyl alcohol)蒸汽的點火能量最低僅約0.65mJ,只要靜電火花即可引燃,很容易造成火災爆炸。歷年的災害案例及文獻記載均指出,若未做好妥善的安全防護時易造成人員生命及公司財產的損失。 使用易燃性有機溶劑機台若有引發火災之虞時,需設置消防滅火設備。因半導體製程演進及相關設備改良造成潛在風險,設備之消防滅火系統也會進而改良升級為智慧型安全監控系統,增加了圖控系統、備援機制及專責單位管理等。雖安全功能性增加降低了風險發生機率,但伴隨著因廠商技術不純熟、人員操作不熟悉及設備故障之排除等問題仍有待改善。本研究針對某半導體廠的濕式清洗台(Wet Bench)之安全監控設備進行失誤模式與影響分析(Failure Modes and Effects Analysis,FMEA)分析,透過分析結果來探討設備元件之故障頻率及人為疏失原因,進而可於災害或故障發生時有效的控制,降低濕式清洗台之火災危害發生機率及生產中斷,並使公司維持永續經營。

In semiconductor processes, the wet bench uses the most organic solvents. During the process, the wafer is dried by heating at high temperature until evaporation occurs which leads to the potential risk of fire and explosion. Among all organic solvents, isopropyl alcohol has the lowest minimum ignition energy of 0.65 mJ, which is so low that even a spark of static electricity could ignite it leading to fire and explosion hazard. Numerous records and documents have pointed out the potential risk of company property and personnel safety if the safety device of the relevant production line is inadequate. When using the flammable organic solvent bench, fire extinguishing equipment is necessary because of the potential fire hazard. With the advances of semiconductor processes and the improvement of equipments, potential risks also evolve. The accompanied improvement and upgrade of the extinguishing system to an intelligent safety surveillance system includes such functions as graphical control, a back-up assistance system and responsible management organization etc. Although these functions decrease the probability of risks, the issues of incompetent technicians, unfamiliar operation and the troubleshooting of the equipment still require improvement. This research focuses on the safety surveillance system of the wet bench in a semiconductor factory and studies its failure module and FMEA (Failure Modes and Effects Analysis). The failure frequency of the equipment components and human negligence are discussed in order to control the encountered disaster or malfunction effectively and reduce the frequency of fire hazard and production interruption in the wet bench. It is hoped this will help the sustainable operation of the company.