標題: 應用情緒運算於現場表演之APP開發研究

關鍵字: Android App;情緒;手部動作;情感運算;沉浸;使用性;Android App;Emotion;Hand Movement;Affective Computing;Immersion;Usability

摘要: 隨著台灣產業結構的轉變,對於休閒活動的價值觀也有所轉變,人們更加重視休閒活動的參與,不像過去認為參與娛樂休閒活動是奢侈的行為,現今的人們認為休閒是生活中不可或缺的部分,大眾越來越願意投資資源與時間在生活品質的提升上。因現場演唱表演可以兼顧特別豐富的互動方式與情緒氛圍的營造,不管是多大規模的觀賞演唱會的活動,皆成為最受觀眾歡迎的休閒。故現今最主要的研究目標在於發展一個互動App能夠強化使用者在觀賞演唱會時的沉浸感,讓此休閒活動有更好的體驗。   在本研究嘗試開發的互動系統中,是以手部動作的方向、速度及重複次數等偵測結果做為互動App的開發資訊來源,而此以Android系統寫成的原型App稱做為「色彩情緒」,可以以明顯視覺色彩的方式來表達在演唱會中的使用者的情緒反應,而表演者也可以快速接收到觀眾使用者的感受。再開發出此App後,本研究會再以四個研究步驟來了解此App的使用性與其沉浸程度能夠做到的效果。研究結果證實,此「色彩情緒」App可以提供使用者高度的沉浸體驗,使用者使用後對其正面的反應也顯示了我們的互動App在未來的數位表演藝術中具有巨大的潛力。

With the transformation in Taiwan industrial structure, people value recreation activities differently; nowadays, they pay more attention on the involvement of recreation activities. Unlike the past, these activities are no longer deemed as luxurious behaviors. People now consider these activities being indispensable in their lives. The public is willing to invest more resources and time to improve the quality of life. With both the particular interactive style and emotional phenomenon happening between audiences and performers, a live music show, no matter what levels of scales, has become one of the most popular entertainment activities. The primary goal of the present study thus tried to develop an interactive App to enhance users’ immersion experiences in the process of joining a live music show activity.   By detacting direction, speed, frequency of users’ hand movements, this android based App prototype (Color Emotion / CE) not only could visually represent users’ emotions during their attendance in a live music show, but also enabled performers to receive their audiences’ feelings. A four stages of experiment was conducted to measure its usability and effects in subjects’ experiences of immersion. According to the study results, CE can provide a profound immersive experience to theiusers The positive feedbacks from the user’s experience also indicated the promised potential of this type of App to be applied in the field of digital performing arts.