標題: 青春.絮語

關鍵字: 青春;縫紉;拆解;結繩;youth;sewing;disassemble;tie knots

摘要: 《青春.絮語》是一件記錄青春的藝術創作。作品以書的概念呈現,透過書寫、素描、縫紉、拆解的再記錄過程,去回味、思考、沉澱;將看似無形的時間化為有形,作品成為往返時空的媒介,有如抓住了青春的尾巴。本創作品由兩個部分組成:(1)《你說》: 以不斷地拆解與交疊建構故事。(2)《我說》: 重組的文字搭配古代的結繩,織畫每天的詩篇。兩者皆未採用傳統書籍的裝禎,只留下記錄與閱讀的功能。創作的過程提供作者一個再檢視自我的機會,期望每個階段的經歷,都能成為日後成長的基石。

“Youth.Whisper” is an artistic series that records my youth. It’s presented in the concept of book. Through writing, sketching, sewing, and disassembling, I rewrote and reconsidered my personal life story. This artistic series transforms time from intangible into tangible, serving as a dialogical medium between the pass and the future. It allows me to grasp the tail of my youth. The series is composed of two parts. The first part is titled“You Say”, using the skill of disassembly and overlapping to construct stories. The second part is titled “I Say”, using words, fragments of sentences, and ancient tie knots to compose poems for every single day. Both parts abandon the traditional techniques of bookbinding, and only keep the concept of book, which is recording and reading. The process of creating this artistic series provides me an opportunity to reflect my life and myself. I hope this reflective action makes me a better person.