標題: 使用二氧化矽/氧化鋁介電層運用在氮化鎵鋁/氮化鎵 金屬-絕緣層-半導體電晶體的研究

關鍵字: 氮化鎵鋁/氮化鎵;高介電係數;二維電子氣;AlGaN/GaN;high-k;2DEG

摘要: 氮化鎵是一種備受期待的半導體材料,因為它可以被應用於高溫及高功率元件中,除此之外,氮化鎵/氮化鋁鎵的異質結構因擁有高濃度的二維電子氣(2DEG),故具有相當卓越的載子傳輸特性和極高的電子漂移率。而和氮化鎵/氮化鋁鎵高電子遷移率之電晶體相比,氮化鎵/氮化鋁鎵金氧半電晶體有著更多的優點,包括較正的截止電壓、較低的漏電流及在高功率元件上有較優越的耐久性。 和各式新穎的新通道金氧半電晶體相同,氮化鎵金氧半電晶體遇到了主要的難題,包括閘極介電層的品質和源/汲極的接觸電阻特性。一般為了改善增進傳輸的品質特性,高介電係數介電層已廣泛應用於金氧半電晶體。而我們可製作氮化鎵金氧半電晶體使用非掘入式閘級和閘極介電層沉積,最後我們做結果的分析,期許未來可應用在氮化鎵元件的製作上。

Gallium nitride (GaN) is a promising material for high temperature and power electronic devices. Besides, AlGaN/GaN hetero-junction has high electron mobility because of the existence of two-dimensional electron gas(2DEG) with high concentration. Compared with AlGaN/GaN HEMTs, the GaN MOSFET has the advantages of positive threshold voltage (Vt), lower leakage current, and superior reliability for power electronics applications. Similar to various new channel MOSFETs , the major challenges for GaN MOSFET are the required high gate dielectric quality and source-drain characteristics. To improve the transistor performance, high-κ gate dielectric has widely implanted into Si CMOS.The favorable source-drain contact with low on-resistance (Ron) can also be formed by piezoelectric-induced electrons in an AlGaN/GaN structure, where the GaN MOSFET is fabricated using non-gate-recess etching and gate dielectric deposition. And we will analyze the results, and hope that the process can be used on GaN in the future.