標題: 品牌個性與消費者自我概念一致性對於品牌態度之影響-以台灣購物網站為例

關鍵字: 品牌個性;自我一致性理論;品牌態度;購買意願;購物網站;brand personality;self-concept theory;brand attitude;purchase intention;online stores

摘要: 網路之興起促使網路使用人口快速攀升,成為現代人生活中的一部分,亦同時帶動了網路於商業應用上之發展。快速便利的網路消費行為縮短了現代人購物的時間,增強購物之機動性,造就電子商務市場蓬勃之現狀。本研究根據品牌個性與自我概念一致性理論,探討購物網站展現的品牌個性與消費者自我概念一致性之程度,並檢視一致性程度是否會影響其對於該網站的品牌態度,進而影響消費者的購買意願。 本研究採用網路問卷調查法,有效樣本共計 818 份,回收率為 87.2 %。研究結果發現:(1)購物網站之品牌個性確實顯著影響消費者對購物網站之品牌態度。(2)消費者自我概念與其認知的品牌個性之間的一致性程度,部分正向影響消費者對於購物網站之品牌態度。(3)「有活力的」品牌個性一致性藉由品牌態度此中介機制對購買意願具有顯著正向影響;品牌態度顯著正向影響購買意願。

This study adopted brand management theory as the theoretical framework to examine the congruence between brand personality and self-concept and its effect on consumers' brand attitudes and purchase intentions. An online survey was adopted to collect data for this study and 818 valid questionnaires were obtained. The data analysis shows that brand personalities exerted a significant effect consumer’s brand attitudes of online shopping stores. Furthermore, this study found that the congruence between brand personality and consumers' self-concept positively influenced consumers' attitudes towards online shopping stores, which in turn, affected their purchase intentions towards online shopping stores. More findings were discussed in the thesis.