標題: ZigBee 之室內環境監測系統

關鍵字: 無線感測網路;室內空氣品質;室內環境監測;ZigBee;一氧化碳;二氧化碳;TCP/IP;Wireless Sensor Network (WSN);Indoor Air Quality, Indoor;Environmental Monitoring;ZigBee;Carbon Monoxide;Carbon Dioxide;TCP/IP

摘要: 由於無線感測網路具有低功率消耗、網路快速回復以及其網路具有延申性的特性,它一直都被廣範地用來監測以及收集周遭的環境資訊。在今日,在不同領域中可以找到有數以千計使用 WSN 技術的應用像是農業、工業、醫療照顧以及家庭自動。台灣在人口密度中在世界中算是最稠密的國家之一。在室內空間裡,當人數越多,室內的空氣品質是有可能變得很遭。室內環境的監測就變得非常重要,我們可以藉由它預先知曉不好的情況並可以採取措施來改善空氣的流通。這篇論文的目的是設計一套以 WSN 技術為基礎的室內環境監測系統。相較於戶外型的空氣品質監測站,我們的系統開發成本較低,系統體積輕便而且非常容易佈署。這套系統主要是用來測量一些和人類安全或是舒適度高度關聯的環境參數像是溫度、濕度、二氧化碳以及一氧化碳濃度。藉由一些嵌入不同感應器的 ZigBee 節點以及具有溝通 WSN 網路和 TCP/IP 網路的協調器,使用者能夠很容易地就知道環境情況。當有異常的情形發生時,系統能夠通知他們並讓他們逃離危險的地方。經過一些實驗,我們也證明了這套系統的能力與可行性。

Wireless Sensor Network (WSN) has been widely used to monitor and collect the environmental information nearby due to its low-power consumption and resilient, extendable characteristics. Today, tons of applications using WSN technology can be found in various fields such as agriculture, industry, medical care and home automation. Taiwan is considered to be one of the world’s most populous countries in terms of population density. The more people there are in an indoor space, the worse indoor air quality could be. Indoor environmental monitoring is of great importance for you to know the bad situation beforehand and take action to improve ventilation. The purpose of this thesis is to design an indoor environmental monitoring system based on WSN technology. Compared to outdoor air quality monitoring stations, the cost is much cheaper, lightweight and easier to deploy. The proposed system is used to measure some environmental parameters which are highly related to human being’s safety or comfort like temperature, humidity, Carbon Dioxide (CO2) and Carbon Monoxide (CO) concentration. With the aid of ZigBee nodes embedded different sensors and coordinator bridging the WSN and TCP/IP network, end users can know the environmental condition effortlessly. When abnormal situation happens, they can also be informed to escape from the dangerous place. Through experiments, we have shown you the capability and feasibility of this system.