標題: 奈米銀線於可撓式基材的成長與應用

關鍵字: 奈米銀線;可撓式基材;電化學沉積;表面增強拉曼散射;類參考電極;海水淡化電池;Ag nanowires;flexible substrate;electrochemical deposition;SERS;quasi-reference electrode;desalination battery

摘要: 在本研究中,我們製備出可撓式的奈米銀線基材,並將其應用於三種不同用途的研究,包含: 表面增強拉曼散射、奈米級參考電極、以及海水淡化電池。 我們利用簡易的兩電極系統電化學沉積法,可在室溫下將奈米銀線直接成長於自製且低成本的可撓式碳電極上。實驗中以十六烷基三甲基氯化銨與硝酸作為晶面成長控制劑,使硝酸銀還原於電極表面時形成一維的奈米結構。奈米銀線直徑約100 nm, 長度約幾十微米。 本文將深入討論不同變因對銀線成長的影響,並提出可能的成長機制。 在應用方面,此奈米銀線基材在表面增強拉曼散射研究方面有極好的表現,利用R6G作為拉曼訊號源,測得Analytical Enhancement Factor高達1014,而偵測極限為10-17 M。我們亦可利用簡單的電化學方法將奈米銀線基材製備成氯化銀/銀複合式電極,並在研究中證明此材料具有發展成奈米級參考電極的潛力。此外,銀電極與二氧化錳電極組成的電池在放電時可同時進行海水淡化。此奈米銀線基材具有高表面積,實驗測得其Roughness factor高達18,因而可利用此電極提升在海水淡化電池中的效能表現。

In this study, we developed an Ag nanowires (NWs) substrate, and applied it into three different applications: surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS), nano-quasi reference electrode, and desalination battery. The Ag nanowires were grown on flexible, low-cost, self-made carbon electrodes directly. The growths were achieved in a simple two-electrode electrochemical deposition system by reducing AgNO3(aq) in the presence of cetyltrimethylammonium chloride (CTAC) at room temperature. The diameters of Ag NWs were about 100 nm and the lengths were up to tens of micrometers. We investigated the detail of the growth, and proposed a possible mechanism of the nanowires. In terms of the applications, the Ag NW substrate can be served as a high-performance SERS substrate with excellent analytical enhancement factor (AEF) 1014 and detection limit 10-17. Besides, the substrate can be made into AgCl/Ag electrode by simple electrochemical method, and the composite material had been proved with the potential of nano-quasi reference electrode. Furthermore, an Ag electrode could compose a desalination battery with a MnO2 electrode, which means the battery could conduct desalination the same time as discharging. The Ag NW substrate offered large real surface area that the roughness factor was up to 18, which improved the efficiency of the battery.