軟性有機互補式反相器有機薄膜電晶體其製備與最佳化

Fabrication and optimization of Flexible Organic complementary inverter Thin Film Transistor

本論文擬構想實施之研究方向,與目前所發展的有機互補式反相器電晶體之技術並不相同,目前相關文獻的研究重點,為同時串接N型及P型有機薄膜電晶體組成互補性反相器電路,可是要如何將N型及P型主動層同時製作於同一基板上,又必須進行個別的圖案化製程,當中要避免每一層材料特性受到損壞是相當有難度的;本論文的研究重點在於成功驗證了一個新型結構構想,就是在N型與P型主動層有機薄膜之間加入阻擋層,搭配上不同的結構設計,進而有效的操控互補式反相器有機薄膜電晶體之電傳輸特性,讓N型與P型半導體材料展現出最佳化的電特性,讓元件無論在臨界電壓、最大電流、最小電流、電流開關比等,都具有優秀的表現,讓互補式反相器元件獲得良好的轉換曲線,更為接近理想元件。 在本篇論文中,首先利用雙層製程結構與混合的溶液製程,其中雙層製程結構衍生出四種不同包覆結構,並以分析元件電特性,評估出兩種最佳化之互補式反相器有機薄膜電晶體(complementary inverter OTFT)元件製程結構。而這兩種不同的結構疊層設計,於往後應用上可以針對不同化學特性之半導體材料來做以選擇。 本研究另一個重點,就是此有機薄膜電晶體是製作於軟性基板上,並且各層有機材料皆為溶液型態,製程都使用旋轉塗佈的方式,以此建立軟性有機互補式反相器有機薄膜電晶體之量產雛型並藉由可靠度測試,證明此軟性有機系統模型,具有發展之可能性。

We developed an organic complementary inverter using a different fabrication approach different from the conventional one. The difficulty of manufacturing organic complementary inverters is to fabricate sequentially the N type and P type organic thin film transistors (OTFTs) on the same substrate with individual patterning process; process damages between the fabrication of each device are inevitable. We successfully demonstrated a new structure design in this thesis. An organic buffer layer was added between the N type and the P type semiconductor layer. Using different structure designs,we greatly improve the electrical performance of the organic complementary inverter, such as the gain and the on-off ratio. We developed a solution process system to prepare the bi-layer structures, which include four different structures, and the blending structure. By evaluating the electrical properties of these inverter structures, we decided two complementary inverter OTFT device structures are appropriate for future applications, depending on the chemical properties of the chosen organic semiconductors. Because the complementary inverter OTFT devices are fabricated on flexible substrates by spin-coating using organic solution precursors, the study suggests that flexible electronics have a great future potential in mass production.

有機薄膜電晶體; 互補式反相器; 軟性面板; 有機半導體; 有機材料; OTFT