標題: 廣播電台訪談的文體分析

關鍵字: 廣播電台訪談;語體分析;radio interview;genre analysis

摘要: 有鑑於受到真實語料和口語語料庫變得日益重要的影響,本研究採用語體分析的方法,去檢視英文廣播電台的訪談文稿裡面的資訊結構、語言特徵,以及訪談策略。因為廣播電台訪談呈現了真實社會情境中的真實語言使用特性,加上其方便取得性,廣播訪談成為語言教學和自主學習典範的絕佳來源。本研究內容以二十篇從2007年到2011年間的英文線上廣播電台(National Public Radio)中的許多節目的訪談文稿做為真實語料庫。從語體分析的觀點來看,本研究發展出針對不同的細微語言動作結構(moves)和互動式策略(interactional strategies)設計出來的編碼系統,包括三個主要的資訊結構:開場,核心和結尾三個階段。不同種類的問題型態在被量化統計算出後,再分別以句型結構(syntactic forms)還有溝通功能(communicative function)來進行質性分析。 研究者使用文體分析軟體AntConc進行資料分析,以補足先前英文廣播電台文獻探討不足之處。研究問題為以下三點:1.口語訪談稿中的資訊結構(information structure)為何?2.口語訪談稿中常用的語言特徵以及語助詞為何?3.訪問者常用的疑問句型可以分為哪幾類?研究結果顯示:1.口語訪談稿中的資訊結構可以分為三大部分:開場白以及主題簡介,重點主題討論之核心對話過程,以及收尾總結過程(Opening, Core, and Closing Sequences)。在這三個資訊結構中,每一資訊結構中又各具有不同的細微結構(move),各自包含不同的言談功能。各種不同的細微結構也可以從資料中觀察出來。2.口語訪談稿中常出現的語言特徵包括代名詞(I, you, we)以及常用的公開性(say, report)和私人式動詞(think)而I think, well, you know, I mean是常出現的語助詞,各具有不同的語用功能。3.訪問者常用的疑問句型可以依據句法學分類法(syntactic)以及語用功能(functional)分類法各自分為九大類和六大類。九大類句法學句型包括了六小類問句和三小類被用來誘發資訊的敘述句。在所有問句中,是非問句(yes-no questions)和wh-疑問句是最常出現的。本研究針對真實語料的研究分析可以被運用於聽力和口說教學上,英語教學口語或聽力教材口語以及口語文體分析提供了豐富的參考價值。

Inspired by the growing importance of authentic materials and spoken corpora, the present study takes a genre-based approach to examine the information structure, linguistic features, and interviewing strategies of radio interviews. Displaying authentic attributes of language use in real social contexts, the spoken genre of radio interviews serves as a great resource for materials in language teaching and models for autonomous learning for their easy accesses. The corpus comprises 20 interviews recorded from 2007 to 2011 from various radio programs on NPR website. From the perspective of genre analysis, a coding scheme of moves and interactional strategies was developed, including three major stages in interviews: Opening, Core, and Closing Sequences. Various question types were quantitatively calculated and then analyzed qualitatively in their discourse contexts in terms of both syntactic forms and communicative functions. Based on the findings, three major sequences were found in these interviews with a variety of functional moves and interactional strategies. The researcher used the genre-analysis software Antconc to analyze the data with an aim to complementing certain weakness in previous literature. Three research questions include: first, “What is the information structure of radio interviews as a spoken genre?” second “What are the functions of the frequently used linguistic features and discourse markers in radio interviews?” and thirdly, ”What are the question types used by interviewers and interviewees in radio interviews?” The research findings demonstrated the following results: firstly, the information structure of radio interview contained three main sequences: Opening, Core, and Closing. Each of the three main information structure contained different moves with unique communicative functions. Secondly, recurrent linguistic features and discourse markers contained certain public verbs (such as say, and report) and private verbs (such as think) and certain hedges, such as I think, well, you know, and I mean. Each of them has different discursive functions. Thirdly, common question types could be categorized into 9 syntactic categories (6 types of questions and three types of statements functioning as elicitations) and 6 functional elicitations. Among all the syntactic questions, yes-no question and wh-questions are found most commonly used while information elicitations occur most in six functional categories. The analysis of the authentic material of radio interviews can be applied to the pedagogy of listening comprehension and speaking activity. The research findings could be used to raise learners’ genre awareness of radio interviews, to help them use suitable questions or moves to conduct an interview, and even to inform textbook designers using authentic materials.