標題: 故事內容在不同產品屬性下對廣告效益之影響

關鍵字: 品牌故事;產品故事;產品屬性;廣告效益;自我建構;Brand story;Product story;Product type;Advertising effectiveness;Self-construal

摘要: 由於在實務上,有許多廣告都是透過說故事的方式來說服消費者。然而,過去大多數的研究多是以品牌故事,像是:品牌起源、品牌成功事蹟、品牌願景等…為標的,較少探討個別產品的產品故事所帶來的效益。因此本研究想要探討不同故事內容對於廣告效益的影響,適合搭配什麼屬性之產品,另外,本研究也想了解,自我建構是否對於以上的效果有干擾效果。 本研究採取之實驗設計以故事內容(產品故事/品牌故事)為自變數,產品屬性(感性產品/理性產品)與自我建構(獨立我/相依我)為中介變數,此外還有兩組控制組為在不同產品屬性下,沒有故事內容之廣告,共六個組別,再以廣告效益(廣告態度/品牌態度/產品態度/購買意願)為依變數,採用MANOVA來進行分析,研究結果顯示: (1)當產品為感性產品時,加入品牌故事或產品故事皆能提升廣告效益。 (2)當產品為理性產品時,加入產品故事能提升廣告效益。 (3)當故事內容屬於產品故事時,理性產品的產品故事會比感性商品的產品故事有較佳的廣告效益。 (4)當故事內容屬於品牌故事時,感性產品的品牌故事會比理性產品的品牌故事有較佳的廣告效益。

In practical commercial field, there is a lot of advertising trying to use story to convince consumer. However, most of researches just focus on brand story, like brands origin, brands vision, there is only little information focus on the result that product story can bring. In order to understand the influence among different types of story with advertising effectiveness, and what kind product categories will moderate the effect of story on advertising effectiveness we do the research. The experiments were conducted with content of stories (product story/brand story) served as independent variables, and product categories (thinking product/ feeling product). Self-construal (interdependent/independent) served as moderator. In each product category, one control group without stories was conducted, resulted in 6 experimental groups totally. Advertising effectiveness served as dependent variables. And we adopt MANOVA to analysis. The conclusions are as follows: (1)When product belongs to feeling products, print advertisement with brand story or product story results in greater improvement of advertising effectiveness than non-story. (2)When product belongs to thinking products, print advertisement with product story results in greater improvement of advertising effectiveness than non-story. (3)As for thinking products, print advertisement with product story results in greater advertising effectiveness than brand story. (4)As for feeling products, print advertisement with brand story results in greater advertising effectiveness than product story.