標題: 內建三倍頻器的W頻段接收機設計

關鍵字: W頻帶接收機;W-band receiver

摘要: 現今積體電路技術發展成熟,在微波及毫米波電路設計與製作上使用互補式金屬氧化物半導體(CMOS)取代傳統的III-V族半導體是目前的趨勢。此篇論文主要探討利用互補式金屬氧化物半導體來設計W頻段接收機所需的考量以及如何最佳化此接收機的特性,進而達到涵蓋整個W頻段的超寬頻特性。 此篇論文內容主要介紹用於接收機的關鍵電路,著重在混頻器與寬中頻放大器以及三倍頻器的設計。W-頻段的電路困難在於,要將電路操作於接近電晶體截止頻率附近設計電路,電晶體的增益不足,雜訊過大,是一大挑戰。在本篇論文中將會提及設計電路方法與經驗提供參考,並嘗試將三倍頻器用不同的方式結合在系統中,討論不同的方法帶來的優缺點。 而將高頻訊號降頻處理的混頻器,此電路的功能可以將整個W-頻段直接降頻。混頻器本身所需的本地震盪源頻率較高,以及在三倍頻器之後可能產生的非線性項造成的影響,都會在此論文中討論,並利用不同的方式去解決。期望能夠達到整個系統預期的效果。

In recent days, the integrated circuits manufacturing in semiconductor technology is well development and mature. Using the complementary metal oxide semiconductor (CMOS) to replace the traditional III-V compound process in microwave and MM-wave circuits is the trend in nowadays. This thesis will present the design techniques and methods of the receiver sub-circuits operating in W-band by using CMOS advanced technology. There are several components in a receiver system are mentioned in this thesis—focus on IF combiner and double-balanced mixer. When someone designs a circuit close to the cutoff frequency of the transistor, the poor performance of the transistor is a critical issue (low gain, noisy). This is the most challenging thing in designing the W-band receiver circuit. This thesis would mention some experiences and techniques in the following chapters. The other component is the W-band direct conversion mixer. This circuit down converts the whole W-band signals to DC with a fixed LO signal. This means that the circuit has very broad band IF frequency and really high LO frequency. The key points and design methods will be presented and discussed in this thesis.