標題: 報酬不對稱性在公司規模,淨值股價比和動能之相關因子探討

關鍵字: 風險溢酬不對稱性;市場集中程度;投資者情緒;失業率;國庫券利率;asymmetric premium pattern;industry concentration;investor sentiment;umemployment rate;T-bill rate

摘要: 這篇論文的目的主要是探討在什麼情況下或是有什麼因子會和Fama和Macbeth (1973)的橫斷面回歸模型所得來的風險溢酬不對稱性現象有關聯性。我們運用產業集中程度來代表產業因子,投資者情緒,失業率,國庫券利率代表經濟因子去探討他們之間的關係。每個產業的市場集中程度都有所不同,因此我們用市場集中程度來區分各個產業,並探討在不同產業和風險溢酬不對稱性是否呈現相關性,投資者情緒可以用來代表投資者對於未來投資環境的期望,因此我們可以了解投資者的期望和不對稱性之間的關聯,我們用失業率來表示景氣循環,藉此我們可以了解景氣循環和此現象是否存相關,國庫券利率則可以來衡量投資者的現金流向,我們可以探討資金的流向是否會影響風險溢酬不對稱性現象的發生。我們所得出的現象有(1)幾乎每個產業都會有不對稱性現象的發生(2)在市場越集中的產業中他們的不對稱性會越明顯(3)投資者情緒,失業率,國庫劵利率皆呈現正相關。

This study examines what kinds of factors are related to the asymmetric premiums of return proposed by the Fama and MacBeth (1973). We use industry concentration to represent the industry-related factor and investor sentiment, unemployment rate, and T-bill rate to represent the macroeconomic-related factors. The industry concentration means the attribute of the industry. Investor sentiment is used to denote the future investors' expectation. Unemployment rate represents the economic cycle and the T-bill rate show the cash flow of the investment. This study shows that (1) asymmetric premium patterns are almost in every industry (2) the industry concentration has positive relation with the asymmetric premium pattern (3) there is a positive relation between asymmetric premium and investor sentiment, unemployment rate and T-bill rate.