標題: 平板電腦上手繪對稱圖形美學之研究

關鍵字: 美學;手繪圖形;對稱圖;學習能力;aesthetics;graph drawing;symmetry;learning ability

摘要: 過去關於手繪圖形繪製美學的研究,大多著重於讓參與者在既有的圖形繪圖上重新排列節點的位置,使得圖形能呈現出符合參與者心中認為既美觀又能清楚表達節點間連線關係的樣子。但此種提供既有圖形繪圖的方式會影響參與者的表現,於是近幾年相關的研究為了讓參與者不再被侷限於既有的圖形繪圖結構,因此改以提供參與者節點與節點間之連結關係表,在觸控平板電腦上以手繪節點與連結的方式繪製圖形,然而這類繪製圖形的研究仍未考慮到對稱圖形之繪圖美學。但圖形的對稱性經常被視為繪圖美學中的一個重要性質,且可以引導繪製出較為美觀的圖形。因此本研究設計兩個具有對稱結構之圖形,只提供圖形節點與節點間之連結關係表,請參與者使用觸控筆於平板電腦上手繪出圖形繪圖,最後分析這些手繪圖形繪圖之美學,尤其著重於分析圖形繪圖是否呈現出圖形的對稱結構,以及分析參與者的繪圖過程與繪圖喜好,進而從此實驗得知在人類心中重要之圖形美學有哪些。另外,在實驗的過程中考慮了多階段的實驗以驗證參與者是否有潛在學習繪製美觀對稱圖形的能力。實驗結果顯示,多數人均能夠經由前三個階段的實驗後,對於繪製對稱圖形的能力有明顯的進步。最後並針對繪圖軟體的缺失提出具體改善之建議。

Previous research focused on the aesthetics of user-sketched graph drawings in which participants rearrange the node positions to make graph clear and aesthetics on their minds, given an initial graph drawing. But the method of giving an initial graph drawing will influ-ence participants’ performance. Hence, recent works have provided participants an adjacency list to draw graphs on tablet PCs, because the initial graph drawing would influence partici-pants to sketch a nice drawing. However, these works did not consider the aesthetics of sym-metries which is an important structure of aesthetics and conduct participants sketching better graph drawings, in their experiments. As a result, this paper design two symmetrical graph and giving participants an adjacency list to draw graphs on tablet PC with stylus. Finally, we analyze the aesthetics of user-sketched graph drawings, process and preferences. Especially focus on analyzing symmetry of graph drawings. And then we can obtain what aesthetics are in human minds. In addition, we consider multiple-stage experiments to verify participants’ potential learning ability to sketch symmetrical drawings. Experimental results show that a lot of participants are obviously improved on the learning ability of sketching symmetrical draw-ings, after executing the former three experiments. Moreover, we have suggestion of drawing software.