標題: 檢視多元入學政策之考試與招生─國立交通大學之經驗

關鍵字: 多元入學政策;英文能力;社經背景;大考中心表現;multi-route admission program;English ability;socioeconomic background;performance of the College Entrance Examination Center

摘要: 本論文利用實證資料,討論多元入學政策之相關議題。第一部份藉由分析本校94學年度至100學年度之資料,探討學生的多元性是否隨著入學管道調整而有所改變。在許多的研究中,學生之英文能力被認為與家長的社經條件有關。因此我們亦藉此筆資料,探索入學管道、城鄉背景、區域、性別、高中類型等因子,是否與本校學生之英文能力有所關聯。另一部份的分析來自大考中心所提供學科能力測驗統計資料庫。學測是申請入學管道的主要參考資料,亦是繁星推薦的門檻,我們想藉實證分析了解大考中心的命題品質。 針對本校的資料分析我們發現:(1)當入學管道分配給考試分發的名額減少、個人申請的比例增加、與多了繁星管道的選擇後,學生的多元性亦有上升的情況(2)比較學生的英文程度發現:透過個人申請者較佳、考試分發較差、繁星則並沒有明顯弱勢;觀察城鄉之間的差異發現:都會區學生的英文明顯的優於非都會區;在性別的部分:女生則明顯的優於男生;若以新竹做為南北分界,南北的英文程度差異不顯著。分析大考中心資料發現學測的國文與社會科對程度優秀的學生鑑別度較差;自然科則在中後段部分鑑別度較差;英文的級分分佈漸有雙峰現象;數學科的命題則相當不穩定。最後我們以不同特質的學生為例,探討現行制度下對個別學生的影響。

This thesis contains two directions of analysis. In the first part, we analyze the data for students enrolled in National Chiao Tung University during the academic years from 2005 to 2011. We evaluate the diversity of students in selected departments during the years when the policy of multi-route admission program was under significant change. We also investigate the relationship between students’ English ability and possible factors, including gender, the rout of admission, urban-rural effect, geographic location. For the other direction, we analyze the data of the General Scholastic Ability Test from 2005 to 2014 provided by the College Entrance Examination Center. Under a simplified model, we derive a formula that explains the relationship between students’ true ability and the test scores. We also investigate the empirical score distributions of different subjects through the years.