標題: 應用於植入式生醫元件之互補式金氧半13.56-MHz具有新型低功率相位鍵移解調變器之功率與資料傳送系統

關鍵字: 解調器;資料與功率傳輸;demodulator;data and power telemetry

摘要: 在電子耳的應用上,生醫元件必須要植入人體體內。由於目前的電池技術,還是沒有辦法提供足夠長的操作時間給生醫元件使用,所以植入生醫元件的病人必須使用無線充電的植入式晶片,同時為了傳送資料給刺激器電路,目前的技術大部分為使用兩組天線來傳送,一組傳送功率給體內晶片,另一組傳送資料給體內刺激器,這樣造成了面積上的浪費。為了解決這樣的問題,在本論文中,採用近場無線傳能並同時傳送資料的的方式去提供無線電源給植入的生醫元件使用並傳送必要的資料給體內刺激器電路。在這論文裡,我們設計並且實作了一個二進制相位鍵移(BPSK)解調變器的電路可以把傳進體內的訊號做解調的功能,利用了鎖相迴路電路來做為偵測頻率改變的電路,並利用頻率的改變來偵測出資料的轉換,進一步解出資料跟時脈,另外並整合團隊中設計的一個20mA輸出電流、13.56 MHz 的高效率互補式金氧半主動式倍壓整流器,以及低壓降穩壓器,利用手工設計一個包含磁蕊的近場線圈,可成功傳遞13.56MHz的能量與資料,同時實現能量與資料的傳輸。經由實驗驗證,可以量測到資料的傳輸且解調變器的功率消耗為211毫瓦且傳輸資料率為每秒200千位元之資料率以及類比輸出電壓,數位輸出電壓輸出的漣波分別為5.9mV,72.4mV和達到整體轉換效率76.5%,

For cochlear application, the biomedical device should be fully implantable. The currently battery technology still cannot stand for an enough time for medical devices operation (about 1 year), the patient needs a wireless power transfer implant medical device, meanwhile, data transmission is required for stimulator circuits. The currently technology is using dual band transmission, one for power transfer and the other for data telemetry, which causes additional area. To solve this problem, a near-field inductive power and data transmission to provide power supply and data for implantable biomedical devices is adopted. In this thesis, we have developed and fabricated a binary phase shift keying (BPSK) demodulator, using phase lock loop (PLL) to detect the change of frequency and capture the data edge to demodulate the incoming data and clock. For the complete design, the 20-mA output current CMOS active voltage doubler rectifier and LDOs are integrated in the single chip. The hand winding near-field coil with ferrite core is fabricated, that can successfully transmit power and data at resonant frequency 13.56MHz. The measured power for demodulator is 221μW at data rate is 200Kbps and the measured ripple of rectifier, analog LDO and digital LDO are 10.4mV, 5.9mV, 72.4mV. The 76.5% high power efficiency is achieved.