標題: 智慧型手機中以動作預測平順化圖形使用互動

關鍵字: 圖形使用互動;流暢度;動作預測;智慧型手機;畫面間隔;graphic user interaction;smoothness;motion prediction;smartphones;frame interval

摘要: 人機互動的流暢度直接影響使用者體驗也同時影響使用者的購買決策。一般被用來改善使用者與智慧型手機互動的方法是最佳化CPU排程。然而,這需要對作業系統進行變更。另一方面,人機互動的流暢度改進可能受到限制,其原因為顯示系統沒有到達最佳化。因此,在本論文中,我們設計了motion prediction queuing system (MPQS) 來改善人機互動的流暢度。為此,我們使用Android提供的向量、速度、位移的資訊來預測人機互動的移動位置。基於預測結果,我們增加了畫面之間可利用的執行時間讓原先不足的影像處理時間使用。我們在beagleboard-xM平台上進行數組實驗來計算MPQS的效能。我們的實驗結果顯示出所提出的方法能夠減少最大的jank數量至21.75%。

The smoothness of human-smartphone interaction directly influences users experience and affects their purchase decisions. A commonly used method to improve user interaction of smartphones is to optimize the CPU scheduler. However, it requires a modification of operating system. In addition, the improvement of the smoothness of human-smartphone interaction may be limited because the display subsystem is not optimized. Therefore, in this work, we design motion prediction queuing system (MPQS) to improve the smoothness of human-smartphone interaction. For this, we use the information of vector, speed, movement, provided by the queuing mechanism of Android, to predict the movement of user-smartphone interaction. Based on the prediction, we enlarge the available execution time between frames and let former insufficient graphics processing time to use. We conducted several set of experiments on beagleboard-xM to evaluate the performance of MPQS. Our experiment results show that the proposed method can reduce the number of jank by up to 21.75%.