標題: 從財報分析角度來檢視聯發科與高通之經營績效

關鍵字: IC設計;個案分析;財務報表分析;ROA;ROE;杜邦分析;IC Design;Case Study;Analysis on Financial Report;ROA;ROE;Dupont analysis

摘要: 台灣半導體產業特有的垂直整合分工與群聚效應,使IC設計業在全球排名第二,僅次於美國,但全球市占率卻逐年下滑,故本研究係從財報分析角度檢視台灣及美國IC設計業龍頭廠商,聯發科與高通之經營績效,分析兩國產業特性的差異及個別公司的競爭優勢。 分析後發現,以絕對值來檢視,高通規模遠大於聯發科,高通擁有雄厚技術及專利領先全球,以技術為基礎持續創新及研發,維持全球規格制訂之領導地位,獲利能力較佳,聯發科在於資產運用效率、人力資源運用效率、帳款管理及費用控制具有優勢,有台灣自中小企業發展中展現「小而美」、「小而強」的特性。

This research choose two companies , MediaTek, the No.1 in Taiwan IC-design industry and Qualcomm, the No.1 in U.S.A IC-design industry, of my project study. This is based on content analysis about the financial performance is competitive advantage to a firm. After the analysis, MediaTek is that asset utilization efficiency, human resources utilization efficiency, account management and cost control has advantages, Taiwan show "small is beautiful", "small but strong" feature from the development of SMEs, Qualcomm has strong technical and patented the world's leading, technology-based continuous innovation and R & D to maintain global leadership in the formulation of specifications