標題: RET:一個基於眼動的溫馨提醒閱讀系統

關鍵字: 基於眼動的溫馨提醒閱讀系統;A Reminder System Based on Eye Tracking for Reading

摘要: 隨著眼球追蹤技術的發展,眼球追蹤的設備現今除了使用在學術的研究外並且也使用在應用軟體上,像是人機互動系統等應用。現今有很多應用軟體是基於眼球追蹤的技術上所開發來增進使用者的閱讀體驗,然而這些應用軟體並沒有提供一個機制可以讓閱讀者在他們忽略掉一些作者希望讀者能看到的部分時,給予適時的提醒。 於是我們提出了一個基於眼動的溫馨提醒閱讀系統,此系統能幫助使用者增進閱讀時的理解力。我們結合了眼球追蹤設備與基於網路的應用程式,成為一個閱讀的新方法。這個系統的功能包含了忽略部分的提醒、疑惑部分的提醒,以及一些額外的功能像是眼動控制應用程式的機制,還有檢閱凝視紀錄。 在實驗的結果顯示了此溫馨提醒閱讀系統增進了國中生在閱讀時對文章的理解力。而且根據問卷的調查,這些使用者對於使用此系統覺得很感興趣。

With the development of the eye tracking technology, the eye tracking device has been used not only on the academic research but also the practical application such as the HCI systems. There are many applications aim at improving the reading experience based on eye tracking. However, they did not provide the mechanism that notices the reader when they ignored the core part the author wants the reader read. Therefore, we proposed a reminder system based on eye tracking to help user improving reading comprehension. We integrated the eye tracking device and the web-based application together to a new method for reading. The functionalities of this system including the ignored part reminder, confused part reminder and other additional functions such as eye control mechanism and gaze map reviewing. In the experiment, the result showed the reading comprehension of junior high student are improved by using the reminder system. According to the questionnaire, they are interested in using this system.